Athletic Republic

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Athletic Republic franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2006
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Park City, UT United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Athletic Republic franchise specializes in sports performance training and conditioning programs designed to help athletes of all levels improve their speed, st

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open an Athletic Republic franchise?
    The Athletic Republic Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $298,900–$678,500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Athletic Republic charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 7% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $10,000 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 9). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Athletic Republic disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Athletic Republic FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 52). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Athletic Republic locations are there?
    The FDD reports 41 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 53). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $298,900 – $678,500 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports revenue for 24 Franchised locations.
    3. 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 41 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty percent of total monthly Gross Sales less minimum paidMain ongoing fee

    49 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 24 locations

    Who is counted
    24 of 41 open US franchised training centers, same ownership all year and POS access
    Excluded
    Eight opened 2025; eight after-school or <35 hours/week; one non-revenue elite/university team business
    Method
    POS access Mindbody/AR Baseline; royalties on AR Gross Sales rather than total revenue; tables' numeric cells unavailable in extracted text.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53

    Net +3 outlets, 2023–2025

    0382023412024412025+30

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($298,900 – $678,500) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 41 to 41 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 52
    3. [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 53

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    68 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025assets current assets cash$342,756
    2025accounts receivable, net$280,819
    2025inventories, net$294,948
    2025contract assets, current portion$58,674
    2025other current assets$58,843
    2025property, plant, and equipment, at cost leasehold improvements$378,636
    2025computer hardware and software$1,360,139
    2025total property, plant, and equipment, at cost$2,141,439
    2025less accumulated depreciation-$2,061,943
    2025right - of - use$373,747
    2025intangible assets, net$155,850
    2025notes receivable, net of current portion$43,833
    2025total other assets$654,185
    2025liabilities and stockholders' deficit current liabilities accounts payable$273,431
    2025accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$44,714
    2025contract liabilities, current portion$114,211
    2025customer depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$694,082
    2025rou liability - operating, current portion$140,201
    2025total current liabilities$4,461,639
    2025rou liability, less current portion$254,477
    2025total long-term liabilities$502,559
    2025additional paid - in capital$10,830,918
    2025accumulated deficit-$14,095,948
    2025deficit-$3,184,211
    2025cost of revenues$1,540,019
    2025operating expenses$1,673,178
    2025loss from operations-$20,569
    2025gain on extinguishment of debt$45,000
    2025net income$94,490
    2025items not requiring$32,010
    2025noncash operating lease expense$135,958
    2025changes in accounts receivable$2,805
    2025inventories$275,264
    2025prepaid expenses and other assets$10,293
    2025contract liabilities$15,480
    2025customer depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$147,756
    2025operating lease liability-$131,067
    2025net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$295,099
    2025payments received$2,429
    2025change in cash$286,413
    2025cash, beginning of year$56,343
    2025total current assets$1,046,306
    2025gross profit$1,652,609
    2025accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$75,738
    2025revenues$3,192,628
    2025net property, plant, and equipment$79,496
    2025contract asset, net of current portion$80,755
    2025note payable, current portion$3,195,000
    2025notes receivable, current portion$10,266
    2025preferred a series stock carrying amount$80
    2025income$94,490
    2025equipment$402,664
    2025preferred b series stock carrying amount$143
    2025common stock carrying amount$80,596
    2025accounts payable-$176,540
    2025contract liabilities, less current portion$248,082
    2025total liabilities$4,964,198
    2025total liabilities and stockholders’ deficit$1,779,987
    2025other income$70,059
    2025operating activities net income$94,490
    2025contract assets-$35,612
    2025cash, end of year$342,756
    2025investing activities purchase of property and equipment-$11,115
    2025net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$8,686
    2025total assets$1,779,987
    2024inventories, net$570,212
    2024notes receivable, current portion$10,266
    2024contract assets, current portion$60,326
    2024other current assets$69,136
    2024total current assets$1,049,907
    2024equipment$391,549
    2024computer hardware and software$1,360,139
    2024total property, plant, and equipment, at cost$2,130,324
    2024less accumulated depreciation-$2,029,933
    2024net property, plant, and equipment$100,391
    2024right - of - use$509,705
    2024intangible assets, net$155,850
    2024notes receivable, net of current portion$46,262
    2024total other assets$755,308
    2024total assets$1,905,606
    2024contract asset, net of current portion$43,491
    2024accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$120,452
    2024note payable, current portion$3,195,000
    2024contract liabilities, current portion$116,396
    2024customer depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$546,326
    2024total current liabilities$4,559,213
    2024contract liabilities, less current portion$230,417
    2024rou liability, less current portion$394,677
    2024total long-term liabilities$625,094
    2024total liabilities$5,184,307
    2024preferred a series stock carrying amount$80
    2024common stock carrying amount$80,596
    2024additional paid - in capital$10,830,918
    2024accumulated deficit-$14,190,438
    2024deficit-$3,278,701
    2024revenues$1,491,801
    2024cost of revenues$672,999
    2024gross profit$818,802
    2024operating expenses$1,601,143
    2024loss from operations-$782,341
    2024other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$66,814
    2024income-$716,485
    2024net income-$716,485
    2024operating activities net income-$716,485
    2024items not requiring$35,129
    2024noncash operating lease expense$133,900
    2024changes in accounts receivable-$197,898
    2024prepaid expenses and other assets-$25,956
    2024accounts payable$106,590
    2024accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$105,773
    2024contract assets$101,833
    2024contract liabilities-$71,514
    2024customer depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$441,327
    2024payments received$1,318
    2024net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,318
    2024proceeds from issuance of debt$435,000
    2024net cash provided by financing activities$435,000
    2024cash, beginning of year$152,320
    2024cash, end of year$56,343
    2024property, plant, and equipment, at cost leasehold improvements$378,636
    2024rou liability - operating, current portion$131,068
    2024total liabilities and stockholders’ deficit$1,905,606
    2024net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$532,295
    2024accounts receivable, net$283,624
    2024assets current assets cash$56,343
    2024preferred b series stock carrying amount$143
    2024other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$958
    2024inventories-$111,037
    2024operating lease liability-$122,411
    2024change in cash-$95,977
    2024liabilities and stockholders' deficit current liabilities accounts payable$449,971
    2023assets current assets cash$152,320
    2023accounts receivable, net$85,726
    2023inventories, net$459,174
    2023notes receivable, current portion$1,810
    2023total current assets$845,462
    2023property, plant, and equipment, at cost leasehold improvements$378,636
    2023equipment$391,549
    2023computer hardware and software$1,360,139
    2023less accumulated depreciation-$1,996,190
    2023net property, plant, and equipment$134,134
    2023intangible assets, net$157,237
    2023total other assets$959,276
    2023total assets$1,938,872
    2023contract asset, net of current portion$102,398
    2023liabilities and stockholders' deficit current liabilities accounts payable$343,381
    2023note payable, current portion$1,260,000
    2023customer depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$104,999
    2023rou liability - operating, current portion$122,411
    2023total current liabilities$2,186,056
    2023rou liability, less current portion$525,745
    2023notes payable, less current portion$1,500,000
    2023total long-term liabilities$2,315,032
    2023total liabilities$4,501,088
    2023additional paid - in capital$10,830,918
    2023accumulated deficit-$13,473,953
    2023deficit-$2,562,216
    2023revenues$2,096,381
    2023cost of revenues$1,052,491
    2023gross profit$1,043,890
    2023loss from operations-$812,162
    2023other income$60,946
    2023income-$751,216
    2023net income-$751,216
    2023operating activities net income-$751,216
    2023changes in accounts receivable-$9,656
    2023inventories$145,343
    2023prepaid expenses and other assets$4,471
    2023accounts payable-$32,540
    2023accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$49,651
    2023contract assets$53,461
    2023customer depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$178,647
    2023operating lease liability-$113,115
    2023net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$643,825
    2023investing activities purchase of property and equipment-$6,751
    2023payments received$174,370
    2023goodwill/intangibles acquired-$13,599
    2023net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$154,020
    2023financing activities payments on notes payable to related party-$15,000
    2023change in cash$25,195
    2023cash, beginning of year$127,125
    2023cash, end of year$152,320
    2023total property, plant, and equipment, at cost$2,130,324
    2023contract assets, current portion$103,252
    2023proceeds from issuance of debt$530,000
    2023right - of - use$643,605
    2023contract liabilities, less current portion$289,287
    2023preferred a series stock carrying amount$80
    2023total liabilities and stockholders’ deficit$1,938,872
    2023accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$226,225
    2023other current assets$43,180
    2023contract liabilities, current portion$129,040
    2023operating expenses$1,856,052
    2023notes receivable, net of current portion$56,036
    2023preferred b series stock carrying amount$143
    2023common stock carrying amount$80,596
    2023items not requiring$89,368
    2023noncash operating lease expense$109,240
    2023contract liabilities-$10,185
    2023net cash provided by financing activities$515,000

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.