Franchise opportunities compared

    Arthur Murray International vs ISI Elite Training

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Arthur Murray International

    $122,500 – $407,625

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    ISI Elite Training

    $266,000 – $645,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Arthur Murray International

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    ISI Elite Training

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Arthur Murray International

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    ISI Elite Training

    7% of gross revenues

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Arthur Murray International figures come from its 2026 FDD and ISI Elite Training figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Arthur Murray International discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Arthur Murray International: 16, ISI Elite Training: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Arthur Murray International

    $122,500 – $407,625
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    ISI Elite Training

    $266,000 – $645,000
    Total — Franchise Agreement
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Arthur Murray International

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    ISI Elite Training

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Arthur Murray International

    10%
    Royalty rate high
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    ISI Elite Training

    7% of gross revenues
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Arthur Murray International

    10%
    Digital advertising platform fee high — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    ISI Elite Training

    2% of gross revenues; currently 2%, may increase to 3%
    Contribution to Brand Proprietary Marketing Fund
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Arthur Murray International

    240
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57

    ISI Elite Training

    45
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Arthur Murray International

    +10
    Calculated: 230 at end of 2023 → 240 at end of 2025

    ISI Elite Training

    +18
    Calculated: 27 at end of 2022 → 45 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Arthur Murray International

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    ISI Elite Training

    2
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 5.0% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Arthur Murray International

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    ISI Elite Training

    2019; began offering franchises in April.
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Arthur Murray International

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    ISI Elite Training

    2018; incorporated June 4, 2018.
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Arthur Murray International
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts
    $1,208,678
    other Top Quartile Median gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts
    $798,208
    other 2nd Quartile Average gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts
    $528,675
    other 3rd Quartile Average gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +13 more groups in the full report
    ISI Elite Training
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 38 2024 Outlets
    229 members
    mean Active Members
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% (10)
    320 members
    mean Active Members
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $154
    mean Monthly Revenue per Active Member
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Arthur Murray International vs ISI Elite Training: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Arthur Murray International or ISI Elite Training?
    Arthur Murray International: $122,500 – $407,625 (2026 FDD · Item 7); ISI Elite Training: $266,000 – $645,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Arthur Murray International. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Arthur Murray International and ISI Elite Training royalties compare?
    Arthur Murray International: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); ISI Elite Training: 7% of gross revenues (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Arthur Murray International or ISI Elite Training?
    Arthur Murray International: 240 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57); ISI Elite Training: 45 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Arthur Murray International and ISI Elite Training disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Arthur Murray International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups; ISI Elite Training has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching