Franchise opportunities compared

    Asal Bee vs Boba Cucue

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Asal Bee

    $155,380 – $165,380

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Boba Cucue

    $199,850

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Asal Bee

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Boba Cucue

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Asal Bee

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Boba Cucue

    5.5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Asal Bee figures come from its 2026 FDD and Boba Cucue figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Asal Bee discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Boba Cucue has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Asal Bee

    $155,380 – $165,380
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Boba Cucue

    $199,850
    Total initial investment—franchise agreement: $19 9,850 - $38 3,200
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Asal Bee

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Boba Cucue

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Asal Bee

    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Boba Cucue

    5.5%
    Royalty: 5.5% of gross sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Asal Bee

    1%
    Marketing Fund Contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Boba Cucue

    1%
    Brand Fund Contribution: 1% of gross sales — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Asal Bee

    6
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44

    Boba Cucue

    4
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Asal Bee

    +2
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025

    Boba Cucue

    +0
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2021 → 4 at end of 2023
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Asal Bee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Boba Cucue

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Asal Bee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Boba Cucue

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Asal Bee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Boba Cucue

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ABAsal Bee

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    BCBoba Cucue
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Boba Cucue business, E-Blue USA, LLC, in Gilbert, Arizona,…
    $5,023
    other Brand Fund Fee: $5,022.96
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Phoenix location: Boba Cutea Phoenix, LLC, among the three affiliate-owned Boba…
    $4,225
    other Brand Fund Fee: $4,224.81
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Boba Cucue business, Boba Cutea Mesa, LLC, in Mesa, Arizona…
    $479,614
    other Gross Sales: $479,613.54
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Asal Bee vs Boba Cucue: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Asal Bee or Boba Cucue?
    Asal Bee: $155,380 – $165,380 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Boba Cucue: $199,850 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Asal Bee. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Asal Bee and Boba Cucue royalties compare?
    Asal Bee: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Boba Cucue: 5.5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Asal Bee or Boba Cucue?
    Asal Bee: 6 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Boba Cucue: 4 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Asal Bee and Boba Cucue disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Asal Bee makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Boba Cucue has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching