Franchise opportunities compared
Assisted Living Locators vs CarePatrol Franchise Systems
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- CarePatrol Franchise Systems discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Assisted Living Locators: 5, CarePatrol Franchise Systems: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Assisted Living Locators | CarePatrol Franchise Systems |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $74,635 10,200 As incurred As incurred Suppliers, employees & us Total Initial Investment 11 — 74635 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 | $64,920 – $256,620 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $57,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.00 a) — 8% OTHER FEES T YPE OF F EE 1 A MOUNT 2 D UE D ATE R EMARKS Royalty Fee Greater of 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $10 Standard royalty low rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $500 s royalty fee The minimum brand fund fee is $300 per month. We may increase it up to — 500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $300 National advertising fee monthly minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 348 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | 215 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +52 Calculated: 296 at end of 2023 → 348 at end of 2025 | +42 Calculated: 173 at end of 2023 → 215 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2006 From a verified franchisor listing | 2009 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset1 All 36.8 percent other Invoiced revenue Subset1 All · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset2 1 Territory 33.7 percent other Invoiced revenue Subset2 1 Territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset5 4 Territories $276,273 other Invoiced revenue Subset5 4 Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CarePatrol franchise territories operating before January 1, 2025, with reporte… $331,325 other 60+ months median gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CarePatrol franchise owners operating before January 1, 2025, reporting 2025 gr… $579,134 other 60+ months owners average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Territories reporting for Table C $5,238 other placement fee nationwide 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

