Franchise opportunities compared
At World Franchising LLC @properties vs Christies International Real Estate
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Christies International Real Estate discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | AWAt World Franchising LLC @properties | CIChristies International Real Estate |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $64,350 – $433,000 TOTAL estimated 64350–433000 USD 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 | $64,475 – $443,125 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3.00 Royalty rate low 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $3.00 Royalty fee — low end of negotiated range 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Advertising Fund Fee maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $3.00 Advertising fund fee maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 41 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 40 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −6 Calculated: 47 at end of 2023 → 41 at end of 2025 | +4 Calculated: 36 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.