Franchise opportunities compared

    Atm vs Gecko Hospitality

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Atm

    $37,838 – $59,921

    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Gecko Hospitality

    $54,249 – $85,185

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Atm

    Not available

    Gecko Hospitality

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Atm

    Not available

    Gecko Hospitality

    10%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Atm figures come from its 2024 FDD and Gecko Hospitality figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Gecko Hospitality discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Atm has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Atm

    $37,838 – $59,921
    Total estimated initial investment: $37,838 - $59,921
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Gecko Hospitality

    $54,249 – $85,185
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Atm

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Gecko Hospitality

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Atm

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Gecko Hospitality

    10%
    Royalty on gross sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Atm

    1%
    Regional/National Brand Fee: 1% of Net Revenue; may be increased up to 1% of Gross Revenue — 1%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Gecko Hospitality

    4%
    Marketing fund contribution — 4%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Atm

    233
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    Gecko Hospitality

    67
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Atm

    +6
    Calculated: 227 at end of 2022 → 233 at end of 2024

    Gecko Hospitality

    +37
    Calculated: 30 at end of 2021 → 67 at end of 2023
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Atm

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Gecko Hospitality

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Atm

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Gecko Hospitality

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Atm

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Gecko Hospitality

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AAtm
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 1 surcharge transaction p…
    $7,125
    other Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 1 ATM, 1 surcharge transaction per day per ATM; 10-year total: $7,125
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 2 surcharge transactions…
    1 ATMs
    other Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 1 ATM, 2 surcharge transactions per day per ATM; ATMs in modeled network: 1
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 3 surcharge transactions…
    3 transactions/day/network
    other Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 1 ATM, 3 surcharge transactions per day per ATM; Total surcharge transactions per day: 3
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +39 more groups in the full report
    GHGecko Hospitality

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Atm vs Gecko Hospitality: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Atm or Gecko Hospitality?
    Atm: $37,838 – $59,921 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Gecko Hospitality: $54,249 – $85,185 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Atm. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Atm or Gecko Hospitality?
    Atm: 233 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); Gecko Hospitality: 67 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Atm and Gecko Hospitality disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Atm has reviewed Item 19 figures for 42 location groups; Gecko Hospitality makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching