Franchise opportunities compared

    Atm vs MN Filing 33260-202503-12

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Atm

    $37,838 – $59,921

    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    MN Filing 33260-202503-12

    $17,917 – $64,048

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 34

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Atm

    Not available

    MN Filing 33260-202503-12

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Atm

    Not available

    MN Filing 33260-202503-12

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26

    Before you compare

    • Atm figures come from its 2024 FDD and MN Filing 33260-202503-12 figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Atm: 42, MN Filing 33260-202503-12: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Atm

    $37,838 – $59,921
    Total estimated initial investment: $37,838 - $59,921
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    MN Filing 33260-202503-12

    $17,917 – $64,048
    Estimated initial investment total low end
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 34
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Atm

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    MN Filing 33260-202503-12

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Atm

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    MN Filing 33260-202503-12

    5%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Atm

    1%
    Regional/National Brand Fee: 1% of Net Revenue; may be increased up to 1% of Gross Revenue — 1%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    MN Filing 33260-202503-12

    $4.00
    Sales and marketing fee for additional business multiplier
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Atm

    233
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    MN Filing 33260-202503-12

    5,588
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Atm

    +6
    Calculated: 227 at end of 2022 → 233 at end of 2024

    MN Filing 33260-202503-12

    −329
    Calculated: 5,917 at end of 2022 → 5,588 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Atm

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MN Filing 33260-202503-12

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Atm

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MN Filing 33260-202503-12

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Atm

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MN Filing 33260-202503-12

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AAtm
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 1 surcharge transaction p…
    $7,125
    other Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 1 ATM, 1 surcharge transaction per day per ATM; 10-year total: $7,125
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 2 surcharge transactions…
    1 ATMs
    other Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 1 ATM, 2 surcharge transactions per day per ATM; ATMs in modeled network: 1
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 3 surcharge transactions…
    3 transactions/day/network
    other Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 1 ATM, 3 surcharge transactions per day per ATM; Total surcharge transactions per day: 3
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +39 more groups in the full report
    MFMN Filing 33260-202503-12
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Coverall franchises sold during fiscal year 2024
    100 percent
    other Reported package fulfillment compliance
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FY2024 purchasers of P-3,000 Franchise Package
    0 franchises
    other P-3,000: franchisees who currently disagree whether package was filled
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FY2024 purchasers of P-4,000 Franchise Package
    0 franchises
    other P-4,000: franchisees who currently disagree whether package was filled
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Atm vs MN Filing 33260-202503-12: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Atm or MN Filing 33260-202503-12?
    Atm: $37,838 – $59,921 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); MN Filing 33260-202503-12: $17,917 – $64,048 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 34). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 33260-202503-12. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Atm or MN Filing 33260-202503-12?
    Atm: 233 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); MN Filing 33260-202503-12: 5,588 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Atm and MN Filing 33260-202503-12 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Atm has reviewed Item 19 figures for 42 location groups; MN Filing 33260-202503-12 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching