Franchise opportunities compared

    Augusta Lawn Care vs The Alternative Board

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Augusta Lawn Care

    $50,000 – $150,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    The Alternative Board

    $77,130 – $95,405

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Augusta Lawn Care

    $24,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    The Alternative Board

    $44,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Augusta Lawn Care

    $600

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    The Alternative Board

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Augusta Lawn Care figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Alternative Board figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Augusta Lawn Care: 19, The Alternative Board: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Augusta Lawn Care

    $50,000 – $150,000
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    The Alternative Board

    $77,130 – $95,405
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Augusta Lawn Care

    $24,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    The Alternative Board

    $44,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Augusta Lawn Care

    $600
    Continuing Service Royalty — year 1
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    The Alternative Board

    $60,000
    Royalty fee annual cap
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Augusta Lawn Care

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    The Alternative Board

    $2,500
    Marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Augusta Lawn Care

    165
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38

    The Alternative Board

    186
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Augusta Lawn Care

    +59
    Calculated: 106 at end of 2022 → 165 at end of 2024

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Augusta Lawn Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Augusta Lawn Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Augusta Lawn Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ALAugusta Lawn Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisee locations open from January 1 through December 31, 2024, w…
    $255,598
    other Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisee locations open from January 1 through December 31, 2024, w…
    $295,623
    other Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of part-time franchisee locations open two years prior to 2024 starting…
    $1,991,911
    other Highest Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    +16 more groups in the full report
    The Alternative Board
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New TAB Members who paid a Business Assessment Fee
    $522
    other business assessment fee
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Bottom…
    $407
    other monthly membership dues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Total g…
    $697
    other monthly membership dues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Augusta Lawn Care vs The Alternative Board: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Augusta Lawn Care or The Alternative Board?
    Augusta Lawn Care: $50,000 – $150,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); The Alternative Board: $77,130 – $95,405 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Augusta Lawn Care. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Augusta Lawn Care and The Alternative Board royalties compare?
    Augusta Lawn Care: $600 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); The Alternative Board: $60,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Augusta Lawn Care or The Alternative Board?
    Augusta Lawn Care: 165 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38); The Alternative Board: 186 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Augusta Lawn Care and The Alternative Board disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Augusta Lawn Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 19 location groups; The Alternative Board has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching