Franchise opportunities compared
Bar-B-Clean vs Color Glo International
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bar-B-Clean: 27, Color Glo International: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Bar-B-Clean | Color Glo International |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $78,200 – $99,120 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT — range low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $80,800 – $96,375 Total expenditures: $80,800–$96,375 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $1.50 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $45,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 2) — $500 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $500 Royalty Fee: 10% of gross sales or $500 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 107 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 53 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +78 Calculated: 29 at end of 2023 → 107 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 54 at end of 2023 → 53 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1981 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltime/affiliate;Central Texas 11 units other Fulltime/affiliate Central Texas · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NorthOCAffiliateLocation 6 percent other Affiliate Location · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltime/affiliate;Ventura $251,944 other Fulltime/affiliate Ventura · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +24 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 53 franchised territories open for the entire 2025 Reporting Period $77,472 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories open the entire 2024 Reporting Period $982,446 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories open the entire 2025 Reporting Period $74,652 other Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

