Franchise opportunities compared

    Bar-B-Clean vs Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bar-B-Clean

    $78,200 – $99,120

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    $111,900 – $179,900

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bar-B-Clean

    $1.50

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    $59,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bar-B-Clean

    2) — $500

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bar-B-Clean: 27, Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bar-B-Clean

    $78,200 – $99,120
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT — range low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    $111,900 – $179,900
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bar-B-Clean

    $1.50
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    $59,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bar-B-Clean

    2) — $500
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    8%
    Royalty percentage high
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bar-B-Clean

    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bar-B-Clean

    107
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    276
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bar-B-Clean

    +78
    Calculated: 29 at end of 2023 → 107 at end of 2025

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    +11
    Calculated: 265 at end of 2023 → 276 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bar-B-Clean

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bar-B-Clean

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    1998
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bar-B-Clean

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bar-B-Clean
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltime/affiliate;Central Texas
    11 units
    other Fulltime/affiliate Central Texas
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NorthOCAffiliateLocation
    6 percent
    other Affiliate Location
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltime/affiliate;Ventura
    $251,944
    other Fulltime/affiliate Ventura
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    +24 more groups in the full report
    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Louis, Missouri
    $101
    other Affiliate commercial window cleaning average 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 257 full-year outlets; 7 other open outlets and 6 permanently closed outlets ex…
    257 outlets
    other 2023 outlets included in Item 19
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States
    $1,152,831
    other Top 10% total revenue 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bar-B-Clean vs Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bar-B-Clean or Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.?
    Bar-B-Clean: $78,200 – $99,120 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.: $111,900 – $179,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Bar-B-Clean. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bar-B-Clean and Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc. royalties compare?
    Bar-B-Clean: 2) — $500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bar-B-Clean or Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.?
    Bar-B-Clean: 107 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.: 276 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bar-B-Clean and Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bar-B-Clean has reviewed Item 19 figures for 27 location groups; Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching