Franchise opportunities compared
barre3 vs Burn Boot Camp Kline Franchising
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- barre3 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (barre3: 5, Burn Boot Camp Kline Franchising: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | barre3 | Burn Boot Camp Kline Franchising |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $123,465 – $754,350 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $221,324 – $823,123 Total Single Franchised Business 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royaltypresales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $6.00 % of Gross Revenues per Report Period Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketingfundmonthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2.00 System Brand Fee — % of Gross Revenues per Report Period 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 172 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | 395 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +40 Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 172 at end of 2025 | +51 Calculated: 344 at end of 2023 → 395 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2009 From a verified franchisor listing | 2015 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2014 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-Owned Reporting Units 145 units other Chart2 Franchisee-Owned Reporting Units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Reporting Units 6 units other Chart2 Company-Owned Reporting Units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Reporting Units 69 percent other Chart2 All Reporting Units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record -57 % other Annual Net Operating Margin · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

