Franchise opportunities compared

    Basecamp vs Jazzercise

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Basecamp

    $513,073 – $832,511

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Jazzercise

    $4,730 – $64,105

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Basecamp

    $42,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Jazzercise

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Basecamp

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Jazzercise

    10% · percentage of gross member enrollment

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Basecamp figures come from its 2025 FDD and Jazzercise figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Basecamp has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Basecamp

    $513,073 – $832,511
    TOTAL: $513,073–$832,511
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Jazzercise

    $4,730 – $64,105
    Total — Class owner or business franchisees
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Basecamp

    $42,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Jazzercise

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Basecamp

    8%
    Royalty fee: 8% of Gross Revenue each month
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Jazzercise

    10% · percentage of gross member enrollment
    Continuing Fee/Royalties
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Basecamp

    2%
    General Advertising and Marketing Fund: currently 2% monthly, maximum 3% — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Jazzercise

    50% of up to 2% of gross member enrollment; minimum per month
    Advertising Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Basecamp

    23
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58

    Jazzercise

    5,092
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Basecamp

    +9
    Calculated: 14 at end of 2022 → 23 at end of 2024

    Jazzercise

    −161
    Calculated: 5,253 at end of 2023 → 5,092 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Basecamp

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Jazzercise

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Basecamp

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jazzercise

    1982
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 16
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Basecamp

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jazzercise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BBasecamp
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised Basecamp Fitness studios open and operating for the full 12-mont…
    $426,115
    other Franchised studios
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 16
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All affiliate-owned Basecamp Fitness studios open and operating for the full 12…
    $951,500
    other Affiliate-owned studios
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 17
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The explicitly reported combined group of franchised and affiliate-owned Baseca…
    $531,192
    other Combined franchise and affiliate-owned studios
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 17
    Jazzercise

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Basecamp vs Jazzercise: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Basecamp or Jazzercise?
    Basecamp: $513,073 – $832,511 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); Jazzercise: $4,730 – $64,105 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jazzercise. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Basecamp and Jazzercise royalties compare?
    Basecamp: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Jazzercise: 10% · percentage of gross member enrollment (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Basecamp or Jazzercise?
    Basecamp: 23 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58); Jazzercise: 5,092 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Basecamp and Jazzercise disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Basecamp has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Jazzercise makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching