B

    Basecamp

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching Basecamp franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Basecamp Fitness franchises operate boutique interval training studios offering short, high-intensity workouts. The business delivers fitness instruction from a dedicated studio under the BASECAMP and BASECAMP FITNESS marks.

    Headline figures

    Basecamp quick facts

    Is Basecamp a franchise?
    Yes. Basecamp offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 19 franchised and 4 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 58).
    How much does it cost to open a Basecamp franchise?
    The Basecamp Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $513,073–$832,511 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Basecamp initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $42,500 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Basecamp charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 8% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Basecamp disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Basecamp FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 16). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Basecamp locations are there?
    The FDD reports 23 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 58). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Basecamp a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $513,073 – $832,511 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: other measures for 16 locations; other measures for 4 locations; other measures for 20 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2024, to 23 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Basecamp head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty fee: 8% of Gross Revenue each monthMain ongoing fee

    54 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    16 locations

    Other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    All franchised Basecamp Fitness studios open and operating for the full 12-month Relevant Time Period ended February 28, 2025.
    Period
    average annual Gross Revenue
    Excluded
    Excludes 3 franchised studios that opened on or after March 1, 2024 and therefore did not operate for the entire Relevant Time Period.
    Method
    Gross Revenue as defined in Item 19

    4 locations

    Other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    All affiliate-owned Basecamp Fitness studios open and operating for the full 12-month Relevant Time Period ended February 28, 2025, excluding the studio permanently closed during that period.
    Period
    average annual Gross Revenue
    Excluded
    Excludes 1 affiliate-owned studio that permanently closed during the Relevant Time Period; it had been open more than 12 months before closing.
    Method
    Gross Revenue as defined in Item 19

    20 locations

    Other measures · 20 locations

    Who is counted
    The explicitly reported combined group of franchised and affiliate-owned Basecamp Fitness studios open and operating for the full 12-month Relevant Time Period ended February 28, 2025.
    Period
    average annual Gross Revenue
    Excluded
    The filing separately excludes 3 franchised studios opened on or after March 1, 2024 and 1 affiliate-owned studio permanently closed during the Relevant Time Period after having been open more than 12 months. This is the filing's expressly reported combined cohort.
    Method
    Gross Revenue as defined in Item 19

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of applicable year of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58

    Net +9 outlets, 2022–2024

    0142022212023232024+7+2

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($513,073 – $832,511) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 21 to 23 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised Basecamp Fitness studios open and operating for the full 12-mont… · PDF p. 16
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All affiliate-owned Basecamp Fitness studios open and operating for the full 12… · PDF p. 17
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The explicitly reported combined group of franchised and affiliate-owned Baseca… · PDF p. 17
    6. [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 58

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2024contributions$9,750
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$186,394
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$186,394
    2024total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$111,119
    2024total liabilities$1,060,128
    2024total member’s deficit-$949,009
    2024total revenues$317,009
    2024general and administrative expenses$9,750
    2024cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$5,000,000
    2024member’s equity$5,000,000
    2024interest income$196,144
    2024distributions-$196,144

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Office/Cleaning Supplies: $3,700–$3,800

      “Office/Cleaning Supplies $3,700 $3,800”

      Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Grand Opening Advertising: $40,000–$40,000

      “Grand Opening Advertising $40,000 $40,000”

      Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Insurance & Bonds: $3,200–$4,000

      “Insurance & Bonds $3,200 $4,000”

      Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Miscellaneous Expenses: $8,550–$9,550

      “Miscellaneous Expenses $8,550 $9,550”

      Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Additional Funds and Working Capital for First 3 Months: $59,860–$94,960

      “Additional Funds and Working Capital for First 3 Months $59,860 $94,960”

      Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: TOTAL: $513,073–$832,511

      “TOTAL $513,073 $832,511”

      Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Leasehold Improvements: $134,800–$335,000

      “Leasehold Improvements $134,800 $335,000”

      Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Interior & Exterior Signage: $24,500–$34,000

      “Interior & Exterior Signage $24,500 $34,000”

      Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Initial Franchise Fee: $42,500–$42,500

      “Initial Franchise Fee $42,500 $42,500”

      Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Build-Out Package (FF&E): $30,733–$36,696

      “Build-Out Package (FF&E) $30,733 $36,696”

      Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Travel & Training Expenses: $9,150–$9,825

      “Travel & Training Expenses $9,150 $9,825”

      Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: 3 Months’ Rent + Security Deposit: $33,200–$47,000

      “3 Months’ Rent + Security Deposit $33,200 $47,000”

      Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Technology & Fitness Equipment Package: $100,480–$127,430

      “Technology & Fitness Equipment Package $100,480 $127,430”

      Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Architect/Design Fees: $15,400–$26,250

      “Architect/Design Fees $15,400 $26,250”

      Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Construction Management Fees: $0–$13,500

      “Construction Management Fees $0 $13,500”

      Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Initial Retail Inventory/Retail Product Package: $7,000–$8,000

      “Initial Retail Inventory/Retail Product Package $7,000 $8,000”

      Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 58 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised 2022: 6 → 9

      “Outlet Type Franchised 2022 6 9 +3”

      Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 58 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised 2023: 9 → 16

      “Outlet Type Franchised 2023 9 16 +7”

      Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 58 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised 2024: 16 → 19

      “Outlet Type Franchised 2024 16 19 +3”

      Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 58 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Company-Owned 2023: 5 → 5

      “Company - Owned 2023 5 5 0”

      Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 58 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Company-Owned 2024: 5 → 4

      “Company - Owned 2024 5 4 - 1”

      Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 78 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Member’s equity — 2024

      “Cash and cash equivalents 5,000,000 $ 5,000,000 $ Total assets 5,000,000 $ 5,000,000 $ Liabilities and Member's Equity Member's equity 5,000,000 $ 5,000,000 $”

      Note: The cited page excerpt does not contain the supplied quote verbatim; unable to settle from this page citation.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 78 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Member’s equity — 2023

      “Cash and cash equivalents 5,000,000 $ 5,000,000 $ Total assets 5,000,000 $ 5,000,000 $ Liabilities and Member's Equity Member's equity 5,000,000 $ 5,000,000 $”

      Note: The cited page excerpt does not contain the supplied quote verbatim; unable to settle from this page citation.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 78 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Total assets — 2024

      “Cash and cash equivalents 5,000,000 $ 5,000,000 $ Total assets 5,000,000 $ 5,000,000 $ Liabilities and Member's Equity Member's equity 5,000,000 $ 5,000,000 $”

      Note: The cited page excerpt does not contain the supplied quote verbatim; unable to settle from this page citation.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 78 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Cash and cash equivalents — 2023

      “Cash and cash equivalents 5,000,000 $ 5,000,000 $ Total assets 5,000,000 $ 5,000,000 $ Liabilities and Member's Equity Member's equity 5,000,000 $ 5,000,000 $”

      Note: The cited page excerpt does not contain the supplied quote verbatim; unable to settle from this page citation.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 78 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Cash and cash equivalents — 2024

      “Cash and cash equivalents 5,000,000 $ 5,000,000 $ Total assets 5,000,000 $ 5,000,000 $ Liabilities and Member's Equity Member's equity 5,000,000 $ 5,000,000 $”

      Note: The cited page excerpt does not contain the supplied quote verbatim; unable to settle from this page citation.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 78 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Total assets — 2023

      “Cash and cash equivalents 5,000,000 $ 5,000,000 $ Total assets 5,000,000 $ 5,000,000 $ Liabilities and Member's Equity Member's equity 5,000,000 $ 5,000,000 $”

      Note: The cited page excerpt does not contain the supplied quote verbatim; unable to settle from this page citation.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Basecamp with…

    BVS