Franchise opportunities compared

    Bath Fitter vs College Hunks Moving

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bath Fitter

    $225,500 – $515,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    College Hunks Moving

    $158,100 – $355,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bath Fitter

    $80,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    College Hunks Moving

    $55,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bath Fitter

    Currently $0; up to 2.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    College Hunks Moving

    $16,100 per Zone, depending on year of operations

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • College Hunks Moving discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only College Hunks Moving has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bath Fitter

    $225,500 – $515,500
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    College Hunks Moving

    $158,100 – $355,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bath Fitter

    $80,000
    Attorney fees apply if you request changes to the Franchise Agreement before signing.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    College Hunks Moving

    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bath Fitter

    Currently $0; up to 2.5%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    College Hunks Moving

    $16,100 per Zone, depending on year of operations
    Minimum Annual Royalty - Move
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bath Fitter

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    College Hunks Moving

    2% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Development Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bath Fitter

    143
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39

    College Hunks Moving

    165
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bath Fitter

    +2
    Calculated: 141 at end of 2023 → 143 at end of 2025

    College Hunks Moving

    −41
    Calculated: 206 at end of 2023 → 165 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bath Fitter

    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39

    College Hunks Moving

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bath Fitter

    1992
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    College Hunks Moving

    Mid-2007
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bath Fitter

    1992
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    College Hunks Moving

    2006
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bath Fitter

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    College Hunks Moving
    Franchised (144 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $1,554,610
    mean Gross Revenues - all franchised locations
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $730,493
    mean Gross Sales - franchised stores 13-36 months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bath Fitter vs College Hunks Moving: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bath Fitter or College Hunks Moving?
    Bath Fitter: $225,500 – $515,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); College Hunks Moving: $158,100 – $355,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for College Hunks Moving. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bath Fitter and College Hunks Moving royalties compare?
    Bath Fitter: Currently $0; up to 2.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); College Hunks Moving: $16,100 per Zone, depending on year of operations (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bath Fitter or College Hunks Moving?
    Bath Fitter: 143 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39); College Hunks Moving: 165 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bath Fitter and College Hunks Moving disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bath Fitter makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; College Hunks Moving has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching