College Hunks Moving

    CHHJ Franchising L.L.C. · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching College Hunks Moving franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2010
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Tampa, FL
    Source: collegehunksfranchise.com

    College HUNKS Hauling Junk & Moving is a moving and junk removal franchise business serving consumer and commercial customers. Its junk removal services include bulk pickups and estate cleanouts, with hauled items donated or recycled when possible.

    Headline figures

    College Hunks Moving quick facts

    Is College Hunks Moving a franchise?
    Yes. College Hunks Moving offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 159 franchised and 6 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 81).
    How much does it cost to open a College Hunks Moving franchise?
    The College Hunks Moving Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $158,100–$252,000 for hauling junk only - total estimated initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 32); $203,100–$355,500 for combined concepts - total estimated initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28); $211,600–$335,500 for moving only - total estimated initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 36). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the College Hunks Moving initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $55,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does College Hunks Moving charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $16,100 per Zone, depending on year of operations (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% · percentage of Gross Sales (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does College Hunks Moving disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The College Hunks Moving FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 72). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How much revenue does a College Hunks Moving franchise make?
    The College Hunks Moving FDD reports a mean gross revenues - all franchised locations of $1,554,610 for 144 franchised locations, All Franchised Locations (2025) (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 77). This figure covers only that group and period; it is not a projection, and it is not profit or owner income.
    How many College Hunks Moving locations are there?
    The FDD reports 165 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 81). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is College Hunks Moving a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $158,100 – $252,000 (Hauling Junk only - Total Estimated Initial Investment); $203,100 – $355,500 (Combined concepts - Total Estimated Initial Investment); $211,600 – $335,500 (Moving only - Total Estimated Initial Investment); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports revenue and other measures for 144 franchised locations.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 25 in 2025, to 165 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    College Hunks Moving head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 3 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Hauling Junk onlyPDF p. 32$158,100 – $252,000
    • Combined conceptsPDF p. 28$203,100 – $355,500
    • Moving onlyPDF p. 36$211,600 – $335,500

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Minimum Annual Royalty - MoveMain ongoing fee

    36 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue and other measures · 144 locations

    Who is counted
    All Franchised Locations
    Period
    2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and EBITDA

    Period
    2025

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81

    Net −41 outlets, 2023–2025

    0206202319020241652025−16−25

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($158,100 – $355,500) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 190 to 165 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    2. [2]Item 19 — Franchised (144 locations) — revenue and other measures · PDF p. 77
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 72; PDF p. 74; PDF p. 79
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 81

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    191 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Affiliate revenue from required services: NOR received $822,665 from bookkeeping services and $420,270 from payroll processing services in 2025

      “In 2025, NOR received $822,665 in revenue from booking services and $420,270 in revenue from payroll processing services.”

      Note: Source says $822,665 from booking services, not bookkeeping services.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare College Hunks Moving with…

    VS