Franchise opportunities compared

    Beef Jerky Experience vs Cpr

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Beef Jerky Experience

    $196,450

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Cpr

    $90,350 – $360,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Beef Jerky Experience

    Not available

    Cpr

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Beef Jerky Experience

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Cpr

    5.8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Cpr discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Beef Jerky Experience: 24, Cpr: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Beef Jerky Experience

    $196,450
    Second Store (2) $141,550 -$357,000 See First Table See First Table See First Table Total — 196450
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Cpr

    $90,350 – $360,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Beef Jerky Experience

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Cpr

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Beef Jerky Experience

    4%
    anner as the Royalty Fee We may increase the Brand and Technology Fee, up to a maximum of — 4
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Cpr

    5.8%
    New franchise royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Beef Jerky Experience

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Cpr

    2%
    National advertising fund maximum contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Beef Jerky Experience

    68
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    Cpr

    418
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Beef Jerky Experience

    −20
    Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025

    Cpr

    −4
    Calculated: 422 at end of 2023 → 418 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Beef Jerky Experience

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Cpr

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Beef Jerky Experience

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Cpr

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Beef Jerky Experience

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Cpr

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Beef Jerky Experience
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisedstoresfulloneyear
    $390,660
    other Table2 2023 Median sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid tier of Affiliate-ownedfull-yearstores
    $993,678
    other Table3 Mid 2022
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate storesfulloneyear
    $1,005,701
    other Table1 2022 Mean product sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +21 more groups in the full report
    CCpr
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10% of 364 U.S. CPR Franchise Businesses open and operating at least 12…
    $39,684
    other Lowest annual Gross Volume
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10% of 364 U.S. CPR Franchise Businesses open and operating at least 12 mon…
    $1,578,997
    other Highest annual Gross Volume
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Beef Jerky Experience vs Cpr: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Beef Jerky Experience or Cpr?
    Beef Jerky Experience: $196,450 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28); Cpr: $90,350 – $360,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Cpr. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Beef Jerky Experience and Cpr royalties compare?
    Beef Jerky Experience: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Cpr: 5.8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Beef Jerky Experience or Cpr?
    Beef Jerky Experience: 68 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); Cpr: 418 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Beef Jerky Experience and Cpr disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Beef Jerky Experience has reviewed Item 19 figures for 24 location groups; Cpr has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching