Franchise opportunities compared

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate vs Showhomes

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    $33,970 – $456,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Showhomes

    $119,400 – $204,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28

    Showhomes

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    5% · percent of Gross Revenue, with an annual cap of $6,250.00 per affiliated sales associate

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    Showhomes

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Showhomes has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    $33,970 – $456,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Showhomes

    $119,400 – $204,600
    Total estimated initial investment: $119,400–$204,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    $25,000
    The franchisor says it may waive or reduce this fee under its sales incentive program.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28

    Showhomes

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    5% · percent of Gross Revenue, with an annual cap of $6,250.00 per affiliated sales associate
    Royalty Fees Program A
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    Showhomes

    5%
    Product sales royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    1% of gross revenue up to a bmf contribution per affiliated sales associate of $1,250.00
    Brand Marketing Fund Fees Program A below threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    Showhomes

    2%
    National Brand Fund percentage minimum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    362
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73

    Showhomes

    15
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    −42
    Calculated: 404 at end of 2023 → 362 at end of 2025

    Showhomes

    −7
    Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Showhomes

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    2008
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Showhomes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    2007
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Showhomes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Showhomes
    Franchised (14 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $78,333
    other Annual revenues, lowest reporting franchisee
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Franchised (12 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $2,274,848
    other Highest annual revenue among 12 long-running Reporting Franchisees, 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $184,500
    other Minimum property list price
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate vs Showhomes: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate or Showhomes?
    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate: $33,970 – $456,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Showhomes: $119,400 – $204,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate and Showhomes royalties compare?
    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate: 5% · percent of Gross Revenue, with an annual cap of $6,250.00 per affiliated sales associate (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28); Showhomes: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate or Showhomes?
    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate: 362 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73); Showhomes: 15 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate and Showhomes disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Showhomes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching