Franchise opportunities compared

    BFT vs Hydrogen Fitness

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    BFT

    $681,372 – $1,151,135

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Hydrogen Fitness

    $983,000 – $2,804,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    BFT

    Not available

    Hydrogen Fitness

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    BFT

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    Hydrogen Fitness

    Greater of 4% of Gross Revenue or $1,000 per month

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (BFT: 18, Hydrogen Fitness: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    BFT

    $681,372 – $1,151,135
    Franchise Agreement — Studio initial investment: TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT $681,372–$1,151,135
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Hydrogen Fitness

    $983,000 – $2,804,500
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    BFT

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Hydrogen Fitness

    $49,500
    A separate Opening Inventory Package is estimated at approximately $10,000 to $15,000 depending on business size.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    BFT

    7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    Hydrogen Fitness

    Greater of 4% of Gross Revenue or $1,000 per month
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    BFT

    2%
    Brand Development Fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    Hydrogen Fitness

    2% of gross revenue
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    BFT

    44
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77

    Hydrogen Fitness

    2
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    BFT

    +12
    Calculated: 32 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025

    Hydrogen Fitness

    +1
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    BFT

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Hydrogen Fitness

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    BFT

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Hydrogen Fitness

    March 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    BFT

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Hydrogen Fitness

    Formed January 3, 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BBFT
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 2nd Quartile
    202 members
    other Part A-2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 3rd Quartile
    4 studios
    other Part A-2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 4th Quartile
    104 members
    other Part A-2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    +15 more groups in the full report
    Hydrogen Fitness
    Company-owned (2 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $2,202,594
    other Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,774,451
    other Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    BFT vs Hydrogen Fitness: common questions

    Which costs less to open, BFT or Hydrogen Fitness?
    BFT: $681,372 – $1,151,135 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30); Hydrogen Fitness: $983,000 – $2,804,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for BFT. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do BFT and Hydrogen Fitness royalties compare?
    BFT: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23); Hydrogen Fitness: Greater of 4% of Gross Revenue or $1,000 per month (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, BFT or Hydrogen Fitness?
    BFT: 44 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); Hydrogen Fitness: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do BFT and Hydrogen Fitness disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    BFT has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups; Hydrogen Fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching