Franchise opportunities compared

    Big Blue Swim School vs ISI Elite Training

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Big Blue Swim School

    $1,898,350 – $3,478,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    ISI Elite Training

    $266,000 – $645,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Big Blue Swim School

    Not available

    ISI Elite Training

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Big Blue Swim School

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    ISI Elite Training

    7% of gross revenues

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Big Blue Swim School figures come from its 2026 FDD and ISI Elite Training figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Big Blue Swim School discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Big Blue Swim School: 10, ISI Elite Training: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Big Blue Swim School

    $1,898,350 – $3,478,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    ISI Elite Training

    $266,000 – $645,000
    Total — Franchise Agreement
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Big Blue Swim School

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    ISI Elite Training

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Big Blue Swim School

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    ISI Elite Training

    7% of gross revenues
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Big Blue Swim School

    3%
    Brand fund maximum — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    ISI Elite Training

    2% of gross revenues; currently 2%, may increase to 3%
    Contribution to Brand Proprietary Marketing Fund
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Big Blue Swim School

    52
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    ISI Elite Training

    45
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Big Blue Swim School

    +23
    Calculated: 29 at end of 2023 → 52 at end of 2025

    ISI Elite Training

    +18
    Calculated: 27 at end of 2022 → 45 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Big Blue Swim School

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    ISI Elite Training

    2
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 5.0% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Big Blue Swim School

    2018
    From a verified franchisor listing

    ISI Elite Training

    2019; began offering franchises in April.
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Big Blue Swim School

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    ISI Elite Training

    2018; incorporated June 4, 2018.
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Big Blue Swim School
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 42 schools open throughout calendar year 2025: 20 affiliate-owned and 22 fr…
    20 schools
    other Affiliate-owned sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All schools All Swim Schools
    $1,636,545
    other All schools All Swim Schools Average gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All schools Affiliate-Owned Swim Schools
    $2,707,122
    other All schools Affiliate-Owned Swim Schools Highest gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +7 more groups in the full report
    ISI Elite Training
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 38 2024 Outlets
    229 members
    mean Active Members
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% (10)
    320 members
    mean Active Members
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $154
    mean Monthly Revenue per Active Member
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Big Blue Swim School vs ISI Elite Training: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Big Blue Swim School or ISI Elite Training?
    Big Blue Swim School: $1,898,350 – $3,478,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7); ISI Elite Training: $266,000 – $645,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for ISI Elite Training. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Big Blue Swim School and ISI Elite Training royalties compare?
    Big Blue Swim School: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); ISI Elite Training: 7% of gross revenues (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Big Blue Swim School or ISI Elite Training?
    Big Blue Swim School: 52 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); ISI Elite Training: 45 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Big Blue Swim School and ISI Elite Training disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Big Blue Swim School has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; ISI Elite Training has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching