Franchise opportunities compared

    Big Blue Swim School vs MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Big Blue Swim School

    $1,898,350 – $3,478,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    $70,350 – $102,250

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Big Blue Swim School

    Not available

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    $49,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Big Blue Swim School

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Big Blue Swim School figures come from its 2026 FDD and MN Filing 33415-202504-07 figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Big Blue Swim School and MN Filing 33415-202504-07 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Big Blue Swim School: 10, MN Filing 33415-202504-07: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Big Blue Swim School

    $1,898,350 – $3,478,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    $70,350 – $102,250
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Big Blue Swim School

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    $49,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Big Blue Swim School

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    8%
    Royalty — greater of 8% of Gross Revenues or minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Big Blue Swim School

    3%
    Brand fund maximum — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    1%
    Franchisee National Advertising Fee — greater of 1% or monthly minimum — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Big Blue Swim School

    52
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Big Blue Swim School

    +23
    Calculated: 29 at end of 2023 → 52 at end of 2025

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    −7
    Calculated: 13 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Big Blue Swim School

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Big Blue Swim School

    2018
    From a verified franchisor listing

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Big Blue Swim School

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Big Blue Swim School
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 42 schools open throughout calendar year 2025: 20 affiliate-owned and 22 fr…
    20 schools
    other Affiliate-owned sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All schools All Swim Schools
    $1,636,545
    other All schools All Swim Schools Average gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All schools Affiliate-Owned Swim Schools
    $2,707,122
    other All schools Affiliate-Owned Swim Schools Highest gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +7 more groups in the full report
    MFMN Filing 33415-202504-07
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Soccer Stars franchise owners for 2024, per-owner basis
    $162,959
    other Table 3 Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Soccer Stars franchise owners for 2024, per-owner basis
    $78,627
    other Table 5 Middle 50% median gross profits
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Soccer Stars franchise owners for 2024, per-owner basis
    $127,595
    other Table 5 Top 50% median gross profits
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Big Blue Swim School vs MN Filing 33415-202504-07: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Big Blue Swim School or MN Filing 33415-202504-07?
    Big Blue Swim School: $1,898,350 – $3,478,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 33415-202504-07: $70,350 – $102,250 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 33415-202504-07. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Big Blue Swim School and MN Filing 33415-202504-07 royalties compare?
    Big Blue Swim School: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); MN Filing 33415-202504-07: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Big Blue Swim School or MN Filing 33415-202504-07?
    Big Blue Swim School: 52 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); MN Filing 33415-202504-07: 6 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Big Blue Swim School and MN Filing 33415-202504-07 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Big Blue Swim School has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; MN Filing 33415-202504-07 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching