Franchise opportunities compared

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios vs MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    $298,000 – $665,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    $70,350 – $102,250

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    $49,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    7% · percent of Gross Revenue for the preceding week

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Fred Astaire Dance Studios figures come from its 2026 FDD and MN Filing 33415-202504-07 figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • MN Filing 33415-202504-07 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fred Astaire Dance Studios: 3, MN Filing 33415-202504-07: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    $298,000 – $665,000
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    $70,350 – $102,250
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    $49,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    7% · percent of Gross Revenue for the preceding week
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    8%
    Royalty — greater of 8% of Gross Revenues or minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    $150/mo
    Advertising Fees — per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    1%
    Franchisee National Advertising Fee — greater of 1% or monthly minimum — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    285
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    +39
    Calculated: 246 at end of 2023 → 285 at end of 2025

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    −7
    Calculated: 13 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    Not expressly stated
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios

    1995
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    MN Filing 33415-202504-07

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $85,567 – $4,117,263
    range Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $624,953
    median Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "all Mature Studios"; a “Mature Studio” is any Studio in the United States that…
    $250,000
    other For 2025, the Performance Standards are: YEAR OF OPERATION PERFORMANCE STANDARD 2 $250,000 3 $312,476.66 4 $343,724.33 5 $374,971.99
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    MFMN Filing 33415-202504-07
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Soccer Stars franchise owners for 2024, per-owner basis
    $162,959
    other Table 3 Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Soccer Stars franchise owners for 2024, per-owner basis
    $78,627
    other Table 5 Middle 50% median gross profits
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Soccer Stars franchise owners for 2024, per-owner basis
    $127,595
    other Table 5 Top 50% median gross profits
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios vs MN Filing 33415-202504-07: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fred Astaire Dance Studios or MN Filing 33415-202504-07?
    Fred Astaire Dance Studios: $298,000 – $665,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32); MN Filing 33415-202504-07: $70,350 – $102,250 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 33415-202504-07. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Fred Astaire Dance Studios and MN Filing 33415-202504-07 royalties compare?
    Fred Astaire Dance Studios: 7% · percent of Gross Revenue for the preceding week (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); MN Filing 33415-202504-07: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Fred Astaire Dance Studios or MN Filing 33415-202504-07?
    Fred Astaire Dance Studios: 285 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86); MN Filing 33415-202504-07: 6 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fred Astaire Dance Studios and MN Filing 33415-202504-07 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fred Astaire Dance Studios has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; MN Filing 33415-202504-07 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching