Franchise opportunities compared

    Bloomin’ Blinds vs Window World, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bloomin’ Blinds

    $24,400 – $212,100

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Window World, Inc.

    $14,950 – $362,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bloomin’ Blinds

    $49,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Window World, Inc.

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bloomin’ Blinds

    Greater of 6% of Total Sales or $600 per month for each territory

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Window World, Inc.

    $0.10

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Before you compare

    • Bloomin’ Blinds figures come from its 2025 FDD and Window World, Inc. figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Bloomin’ Blinds and Window World, Inc. disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bloomin’ Blinds: 6, Window World, Inc.: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bloomin’ Blinds

    $24,400 – $212,100
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Window World, Inc.

    $14,950 – $362,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bloomin’ Blinds

    $49,500
    A qualified veteran may receive a $4,950 discount; larger territories and multi-territory purchases have different fees.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Window World, Inc.

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bloomin’ Blinds

    Greater of 6% of Total Sales or $600 per month for each territory
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Window World, Inc.

    $0.10
    Royalty low per option/unit
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bloomin’ Blinds

    $300
    Brand Development Fund Contribution — Greater of 2% of Total Sales or $300 per month for each territory
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Window World, Inc.

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bloomin’ Blinds

    145
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Window World, Inc.

    211
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bloomin’ Blinds

    +51
    Calculated: 94 at end of 2022 → 145 at end of 2024

    Window World, Inc.

    −1
    Calculated: 212 at end of 2023 → 211 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bloomin’ Blinds

    12
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 10.2% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Window World, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bloomin’ Blinds

    2014
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Window World, Inc.

    2011
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bloomin’ Blinds

    2014
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Window World, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bloomin’ Blinds
    Franchised (43 locations) — other measures
    $123,064
    mean Adjusted Earnings
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Franchised locations — revenue
    17.51 percent
    mean YOY Sales Growth
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Franchised (43 outlets) — profit
    45.8 percent
    mean Gross Profit Margin
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Window World, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 71 Small-market businesses
    $9,918,826
    other Small-market gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 55 Medium-market businesses
    $303,062,689
    other Medium-market gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 44 Large-market businesses
    $15,798,384
    other Large-market gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bloomin’ Blinds vs Window World, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bloomin’ Blinds or Window World, Inc.?
    Bloomin’ Blinds: $24,400 – $212,100 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Window World, Inc.: $14,950 – $362,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Window World, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bloomin’ Blinds and Window World, Inc. royalties compare?
    Bloomin’ Blinds: Greater of 6% of Total Sales or $600 per month for each territory (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Window World, Inc.: $0.10 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bloomin’ Blinds or Window World, Inc.?
    Bloomin’ Blinds: 145 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Window World, Inc.: 211 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bloomin’ Blinds and Window World, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bloomin’ Blinds has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Window World, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching