Franchise opportunities compared

    Blue Moon Estate Sales vs CPR Cell Phone Repair

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    $89,515 – $113,325

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    CPR Cell Phone Repair

    $90,350

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    $100

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    CPR Cell Phone Repair

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    $750

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    CPR Cell Phone Repair

    5.8% or $600 min (mo 7+)

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Blue Moon Estate Sales discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Blue Moon Estate Sales: 11, CPR Cell Phone Repair: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    $89,515 – $113,325
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    CPR Cell Phone Repair

    $90,350
    Employees and Vendors Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    $100
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    CPR Cell Phone Repair

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    $750
    Reduced royalty minimum months 3-36
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    CPR Cell Phone Repair

    5.8% or $600 min (mo 7+)
    Royalty – new CPR franchise owner and SCP Addendum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    1%
    National Advertising Fee rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    CPR Cell Phone Repair

    $285/mo
    National Advertising Fund — per month per CPR Franchise Business; franchisor reserves right to charge up to 2% of Gross Volume
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    136
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60

    CPR Cell Phone Repair

    419
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    +27
    Calculated: 109 at end of 2023 → 136 at end of 2025

    CPR Cell Phone Repair

    −4
    Calculated: 423 at end of 2023 → 419 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    CPR Cell Phone Repair

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    2013
    From a verified franchisor listing

    CPR Cell Phone Repair

    2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    CPR Cell Phone Repair

    2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Blue Moon Estate Sales
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating during the stated period; the table includes t…
    $574,717
    other Table A 60+ months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating during the stated period; the table includes t…
    10 units
    other Table A 49–60 months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating during the stated period; the table includes t…
    36 percent
    other Table A 37–48 months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    +8 more groups in the full report
    CPR Cell Phone Repair
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $139,390
    mean annual Gross Volume
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — the top 10% CPR Franchise Businesses
    $828,477 – $1,578,997
    range Annual Gross Volume
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — the bottom 10% of the 364 aforementioned CPR Franchise Businesses
    $146,766
    median Annual Gross Volume
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Blue Moon Estate Sales vs CPR Cell Phone Repair: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Blue Moon Estate Sales or CPR Cell Phone Repair?
    Blue Moon Estate Sales: $89,515 – $113,325 (2026 FDD · Item 7); CPR Cell Phone Repair: $90,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Blue Moon Estate Sales. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Blue Moon Estate Sales and CPR Cell Phone Repair royalties compare?
    Blue Moon Estate Sales: $750 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23); CPR Cell Phone Repair: 5.8% or $600 min (mo 7+) (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Blue Moon Estate Sales or CPR Cell Phone Repair?
    Blue Moon Estate Sales: 136 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60); CPR Cell Phone Repair: 419 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Blue Moon Estate Sales and CPR Cell Phone Repair disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Blue Moon Estate Sales has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; CPR Cell Phone Repair has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching