Franchise opportunities compared

    BNI vs Fran Net

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    BNI

    $53,410 – $270,070

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Fran Net

    $59,550

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    BNI

    $35,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Fran Net

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    BNI

    20%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Fran Net

    50%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • BNI figures come from its 2025 FDD and Fran Net figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • BNI discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (BNI: 2, Fran Net: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    BNI

    $53,410 – $270,070
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Fran Net

    $59,550
    Total initial investment low/high
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    BNI

    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Fran Net

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    BNI

    20%
    Continuing royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Fran Net

    50%
    Commission on royalty engagement income
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    BNI

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Fran Net

    $292
    Monthly marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    BNI

    191
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52

    Fran Net

    58
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    BNI

    +4
    Calculated: 187 at end of 2023 → 191 at end of 2025

    Fran Net

    −11
    Calculated: 69 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    BNI

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Fran Net

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    BNI

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Fran Net

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    BNI

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Fran Net

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BNI
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 90 Operational Company Owned Outlets during 2025
    $1,837,112
    other Company-owned outlets
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 94 Operational Franchise Outlets during 2025
    $2,022,906
    other Franchise outlets
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Fran Net
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchisees
    $212,000
    other commissions generated
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 27
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchisees operating more than 3 years
    $342,725
    other total commissions
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 27
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchisees operating more than 1 year but less than 3 years
    $83,875
    other commissions
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 27

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    BNI vs Fran Net: common questions

    Which costs less to open, BNI or Fran Net?
    BNI: $53,410 – $270,070 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Fran Net: $59,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for BNI. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do BNI and Fran Net royalties compare?
    BNI: 20% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); Fran Net: 50% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, BNI or Fran Net?
    BNI: 191 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52); Fran Net: 58 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do BNI and Fran Net disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    BNI has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Fran Net has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching