Franchise opportunities compared

    Boba Cucue vs Clean Juice

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Boba Cucue

    $199,850

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Clean Juice

    $176,500 – $417,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Boba Cucue

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Clean Juice

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Boba Cucue

    5.5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Clean Juice

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Boba Cucue figures come from its 2025 FDD and Clean Juice figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Clean Juice discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Boba Cucue: 3, Clean Juice: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Boba Cucue

    $199,850
    Total initial investment—franchise agreement: $19 9,850 - $38 3,200
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Clean Juice

    $176,500 – $417,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Boba Cucue

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Clean Juice

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Boba Cucue

    5.5%
    Royalty: 5.5% of gross sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Clean Juice

    6%
    Royalty: 6% of Gross Revenue weekly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Boba Cucue

    1%
    Brand Fund Contribution: 1% of gross sales — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Clean Juice

    2%
    Traditional Store current Brand Development Fund contribution: 2% of Gross Revenue — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Boba Cucue

    4
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    Clean Juice

    55
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Boba Cucue

    +0
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2021 → 4 at end of 2023

    Clean Juice

    −14
    Calculated: 69 at end of 2024 → 55 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Boba Cucue

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Clean Juice

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Boba Cucue

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Clean Juice

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Boba Cucue

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Clean Juice

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BCBoba Cucue
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Boba Cucue business, E-Blue USA, LLC, in Gilbert, Arizona,…
    $5,023
    other Brand Fund Fee: $5,022.96
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Phoenix location: Boba Cutea Phoenix, LLC, among the three affiliate-owned Boba…
    $4,225
    other Brand Fund Fee: $4,224.81
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Boba Cucue business, Boba Cutea Mesa, LLC, in Mesa, Arizona…
    $479,614
    other Gross Sales: $479,613.54
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    CJClean Juice
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top25%
    5 stores
    other Top25%At/abovemean count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — top25% of54traditionalstores
    $506,313
    other top25% averageunitvolume
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — bottom25% of54traditionalstores
    $286,537
    other bottom25% highestunitvolume
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Boba Cucue vs Clean Juice: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Boba Cucue or Clean Juice?
    Boba Cucue: $199,850 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Clean Juice: $176,500 – $417,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Clean Juice. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Boba Cucue and Clean Juice royalties compare?
    Boba Cucue: 5.5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Clean Juice: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Boba Cucue or Clean Juice?
    Boba Cucue: 4 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42); Clean Juice: 55 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Boba Cucue and Clean Juice disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Boba Cucue has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Clean Juice has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching