Franchise opportunities compared

    Bojangles Opco, LLC vs The Halal Guys

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available

    The Halal Guys

    $509,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available

    The Halal Guys

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    $3.00

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    The Halal Guys

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bojangles Opco, LLC: 64, The Halal Guys: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    The Halal Guys

    $509,600
    5,250 As incurred As incurred Suppliers Delayed Opening Fee (4) See Note 3 Total (5) — 509600
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    The Halal Guys

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    $3.00
    able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    The Halal Guys

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    2%
    required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    The Halal Guys

    2%
    able in your account for withdrawal. S ee N ote 2 . Worldwide Creative Marketing Fee — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    1,734
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77

    The Halal Guys

    85
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    +100
    Calculated: 1,634 at end of 2023 → 1,734 at end of 2025

    The Halal Guys

    −91
    Calculated: 176 at end of 2023 → 85 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Halal Guys

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    1979
    From a verified franchisor listing

    The Halal Guys

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Halal Guys

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bojangles Opco, LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    2 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu AL $1m–$1,199,999 franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    0 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu KY $3m–$4,999,999 company-operated
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express
    6.12 percent
    other Over $4,000,000 share franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +61 more groups in the full report
    The Halal Guys
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The Halal Guys Reporting Franchised Restaurants; open full 12 months as of Dece…
    $2,754,772
    other Highest gross revenue: $2,754,771.72
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The Halal Guys Reporting Corporate Restaurants; open full 12 months as of Decem…
    $925,595
    other Lowest gross revenue: $925,595.43
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bojangles Opco, LLC vs The Halal Guys: common questions

    Which has more locations, Bojangles Opco, LLC or The Halal Guys?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC: 1,734 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); The Halal Guys: 85 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bojangles Opco, LLC and The Halal Guys disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 64 location groups; The Halal Guys has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching