Franchise opportunities compared

    Boost vs Clear Lakes Dental

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Boost

    $157,650 – $312,750

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $557,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Boost

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $62,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Royalty · Item 6

    Boost

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Clear Lakes Dental

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Boost figures come from its 2025 FDD and Clear Lakes Dental figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Clear Lakes Dental has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Boost

    $157,650 – $312,750
    Estimated total initial investment — single-unit franchise
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $557,300
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Boost

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $62,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Boost

    5%
    Royalty fee — Medicare, commercial insurance, and private pay
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Clear Lakes Dental

    7%
    Monthly royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Boost

    $250
    Minimum monthly national marketing fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $2,000
    Monthly brand development fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Boost

    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60

    Clear Lakes Dental

    4
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Boost

    +0
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024

    Clear Lakes Dental

    +2
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Boost

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Boost

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Boost

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BBoost

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Clear Lakes Dental
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location A
    11 chairs
    other Franchisee Location A
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location C
    $348,906
    other Franchisee Location C
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location D
    20 chairs
    other Franchisee Location D
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Boost vs Clear Lakes Dental: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Boost or Clear Lakes Dental?
    Boost: $157,650 – $312,750 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32); Clear Lakes Dental: $557,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Boost. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Boost and Clear Lakes Dental royalties compare?
    Boost: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); Clear Lakes Dental: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Boost or Clear Lakes Dental?
    Boost: 6 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60); Clear Lakes Dental: 4 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Boost and Clear Lakes Dental disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Boost makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Clear Lakes Dental has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching