Franchise opportunities compared

    Border Magic vs ByeBye Stumps

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Border Magic

    $144,715 – $207,715

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    ByeBye Stumps

    $130,000 – $316,600

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Border Magic

    $63,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    ByeBye Stumps

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Border Magic

    7% or $750–$1,500/mo min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    ByeBye Stumps

    10%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Border Magic figures come from its 2026 FDD and ByeBye Stumps figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Border Magic and ByeBye Stumps disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only ByeBye Stumps has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Border Magic

    $144,715 – $207,715
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    ByeBye Stumps

    $130,000 – $316,600
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Border Magic

    $63,000
    The fee is uniformly imposed, fully earned, and nonrefundable upon payment.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    ByeBye Stumps

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Border Magic

    7% or $750–$1,500/mo min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    ByeBye Stumps

    10%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Border Magic

    $50,090
    Trailer, marketing and other initial supplies
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    ByeBye Stumps

    1%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Border Magic

    26
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47

    ByeBye Stumps

    1
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Border Magic

    −12
    Calculated: 38 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025

    ByeBye Stumps

    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Border Magic

    10
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 31.3% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47

    ByeBye Stumps

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Border Magic

    2017
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    ByeBye Stumps

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Border Magic

    Organized in Texas on September 29, 2017
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    ByeBye Stumps

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Border Magic

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    BSByeBye Stumps
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The affiliate-owned ByeBye Stumps company outlet in the Minneapolis, Minnesota…
    $223,621
    other Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The affiliate-owned ByeBye Stumps company outlet in the Minneapolis, Minnesota…
    $256,351
    other Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Border Magic vs ByeBye Stumps: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Border Magic or ByeBye Stumps?
    Border Magic: $144,715 – $207,715 (2026 FDD · Item 7); ByeBye Stumps: $130,000 – $316,600 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for ByeBye Stumps. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Border Magic and ByeBye Stumps royalties compare?
    Border Magic: 7% or $750–$1,500/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); ByeBye Stumps: 10% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Border Magic or ByeBye Stumps?
    Border Magic: 26 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47); ByeBye Stumps: 1 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Border Magic and ByeBye Stumps disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Border Magic has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; ByeBye Stumps has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching