Franchise opportunities compared

    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza vs Donatos Pizza

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza

    $987,550 – $1,579,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Donatos Pizza

    $546,637 – $1,090,537

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza

    Not available

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Brixx Wood Fired Pizza and Donatos Pizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Brixx Wood Fired Pizza: 4, Donatos Pizza: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza

    $987,550 – $1,579,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Donatos Pizza

    $546,637 – $1,090,537
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza

    5%
    Royalty Fee — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza

    2%
    Brand Fund — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Donatos Pizza

    1%
    Nationalmarketingcurrent NetSales — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza

    19
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    Donatos Pizza

    179
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza

    −1
    Calculated: 20 at end of 2023 → 19 at end of 2025

    Donatos Pizza

    +52
    Calculated: 127 at end of 2023 → 179 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Donatos Pizza

    1991
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate New South restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year
    $2,861,411
    other Affiliate New South 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate New South restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year
    $2,841,227
    other Affiliate New South 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year
    $1,746,009
    other Franchised 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Donatos Pizza
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All covered
    $2,492,132
    other All covered High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned
    $2,384,141
    other Company-owned High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise-owned
    $2,476,922
    other Franchise-owned High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza vs Donatos Pizza: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Brixx Wood Fired Pizza or Donatos Pizza?
    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza: $987,550 – $1,579,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Donatos Pizza: $546,637 – $1,090,537 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Donatos Pizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Brixx Wood Fired Pizza or Donatos Pizza?
    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza: 19 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); Donatos Pizza: 179 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Brixx Wood Fired Pizza and Donatos Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Donatos Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching