Franchise opportunities compared

    Cafe vs Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Cafe

    $727,440

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    $50,000 – $2,250,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Cafe

    Not available

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Cafe

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Just Love Coffee & Cafe discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cafe: 13, Just Love Coffee & Cafe: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Cafe

    $727,440
    Total estimated initial investment: $727,440–$1,825,100
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    $50,000 – $2,250,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Cafe

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Cafe

    5%
    Royalty Fee: 5% of weekly Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    6%
    Royalty Fee percentage of Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Cafe

    2%
    Marketing Fund Fee: currently 2% of weekly Gross Sales; may increase to 3% — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Cafe

    197
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    53
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Cafe

    +79
    Calculated: 118 at end of 2022 → 197 at end of 2024

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    +23
    Calculated: 30 at end of 2022 → 53 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Cafe

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Cafe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Cafe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CCafe
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Cafes
    $4,452,346
    other Highest Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Cafes, Top 15%
    50 percent
    other Percentage at/above Average
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised Paris Baguette Cafes in the 2024 Average Sales table
    47 percent
    other Cafes at or above average sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    +10 more groups in the full report
    Just Love Coffee & Cafe
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    42 cafes
    other Samplecafes
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Cafe vs Just Love Coffee & Cafe: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Cafe or Just Love Coffee & Cafe?
    Cafe: $727,440 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Just Love Coffee & Cafe: $50,000 – $2,250,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Just Love Coffee & Cafe. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Cafe and Just Love Coffee & Cafe royalties compare?
    Cafe: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Just Love Coffee & Cafe: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Cafe or Just Love Coffee & Cafe?
    Cafe: 197 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66); Just Love Coffee & Cafe: 53 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Cafe and Just Love Coffee & Cafe disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Cafe has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups; Just Love Coffee & Cafe has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching