Franchise opportunities compared

    Cafe vs Peets Coffee

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Cafe

    $727,440

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Peets Coffee

    $1,035,000 – $1,697,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Cafe

    Not available

    Peets Coffee

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Cafe

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Peets Coffee

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Cafe figures come from its 2025 FDD and Peets Coffee figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cafe: 13, Peets Coffee: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Cafe

    $727,440
    Total estimated initial investment: $727,440–$1,825,100
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Peets Coffee

    $1,035,000 – $1,697,000
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $1,035,000 to $1,697,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Cafe

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Peets Coffee

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Cafe

    5%
    Royalty Fee: 5% of weekly Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Peets Coffee

    6%
    ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 , 2 Royalty — 6
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Cafe

    2%
    Marketing Fund Fee: currently 2% of weekly Gross Sales; may increase to 3% — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Cafe

    197
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Cafe

    +79
    Calculated: 118 at end of 2022 → 197 at end of 2024

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Cafe

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Cafe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Cafe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CCafe
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Cafes
    $4,452,346
    other Highest Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Cafes, Top 15%
    50 percent
    other Percentage at/above Average
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised Paris Baguette Cafes in the 2024 Average Sales table
    47 percent
    other Cafes at or above average sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    +10 more groups in the full report
    Peets Coffee
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide (196 Locations)
    42.9 percent
    other Systemwide
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1 st Third (66 Locations)
    $2,932,490
    other 1 st Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — No Drive Thru (191 Locations)
    $474,389
    other No Drive Thru
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Cafe vs Peets Coffee: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Cafe or Peets Coffee?
    Cafe: $727,440 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Peets Coffee: $1,035,000 – $1,697,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Cafe. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Cafe and Peets Coffee royalties compare?
    Cafe: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Peets Coffee: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Cafe and Peets Coffee disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Cafe has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups; Peets Coffee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching