Franchise opportunities compared
Candy Cloud vs Carvel Corporation
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Carvel Corporation discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Candy Cloud: 2, Carvel Corporation: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CCCandy Cloud | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $389,100 Total initial investment — single outlet low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $38,850 – $1,051,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $3,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 120% Unreported weekly revenue — royalty collection percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $6.00 OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1, 4 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 Brand Fund Contribution — maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $2.00 Marketing Obligation Currently, each calendar quarter, you must spend not less than — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 13 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 720 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +12 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 13 at end of 2025 | +68 Calculated: 652 at end of 2023 → 720 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1950 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (7 locations) — revenue and other measures $130,556 other High store monthly gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $106,031 other High store monthly gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — 2nd Quartile 26 shoppes other 2nd Quartile Sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — Top Quartile $779,624 other Top Quartile Mean net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — 3rd Quartile 26 shoppes other 3rd Quartile Sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.