Franchise opportunities compared

    CarePatrol vs Prime Senior Placement

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • CarePatrol discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only CarePatrol has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureCCarePatrolPrime Senior Placement
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $64,920 – $135,770
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $74,845 – $94,510
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    $49,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $10
    Standard Offering royalty rate — low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    Greater of 8% of Gross Collected Revenue or minimum royalty fee; minimum royalty is $0 per month for months 1 and 2, $500 per month for months 3 through 12, $800 per month for months 13 through 24, $1,100 per month for months 25 through 36, and $1,400 per month for the rest of the term.
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    National Advertising Fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    $300
    Brand Fund Fee — Greater of 2% of Gross Collected Revenue or minimum brand fund fee; currently $300 per month, potentially increasing to $500 per month.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    215
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    10
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +42
    Calculated: 173 at end of 2023 → 215 at end of 2025
    +8
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise territories operating prior to January 1, 2025; 2025 measurement peri…
    24 territories
    other Table A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners with sales reported during 2025; Table B aggregates sales by o…
    35 owners
    other Table B · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners, with gross sales aggregated by owner regardless of territorie…
    $2,792,344
    other Table B · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +22 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.