Franchise opportunities compared
Caring Transitions vs Dumpster Dudez
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Caring Transitions: 10, Dumpster Dudez: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Caring Transitions | Dumpster Dudez |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $75,760 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $358,000 – $439,000 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $58,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 7% · percent of Gross Revenues Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 National branding fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 423 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 | 55 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +109 Calculated: 314 at end of 2023 → 423 at end of 2025 | +36 Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 55 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2006 From a verified franchisor listing | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First quartile of franchises $509,928 other First quartile of franchises · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile of franchises $369,208 other Second quartile of franchises · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile of franchises $173,792 other Third quartile of franchises · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +7 more groups in the full report | Franchised (54 locations) — other measures 54 outlets other Franchised outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Franchised (30 locations) — revenue $0.00 other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Franchised and company-owned (30 locations) — revenue $0.00 other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

