Franchise opportunities compared

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS vs Steamatic

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    $15,000 – $70,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Steamatic

    $202,400 – $444,690

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available

    Steamatic

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Steamatic

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Steamatic discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    $15,000 – $70,000
    $20,000 As incurred As incurred Third parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (3) — 15000
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Steamatic

    $202,400 – $444,690
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Steamatic

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    8%
    lly- financed program and are signing the Renewal Addendum, your royalty will remain — 8%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Steamatic

    8%
    Royalty rate — published overall high
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    2%
    s ’ notice Marketing Fund contribution – Customer Development and Retention Payments — 2% — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Steamatic

    3%
    Possible brand fund contribution after approval — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    104
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69

    Steamatic

    0
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    +28
    Calculated: 76 at end of 2022 → 104 at end of 2024

    Steamatic

    −42
    Calculated: 42 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Steamatic

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Steamatic

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Steamatic

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle Third Plant Stores
    $1,130,785
    other Middle Third Plant Stores Highest
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Plant Stores
    48.5 percent
    other All Plant Stores Above average percent
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Third Plant Stores
    $1,371,959
    other Top Third Plant Stores Average grossrevenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Steamatic

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS vs Steamatic: common questions

    Which costs less to open, CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS or Steamatic?
    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS: $15,000 – $70,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27); Steamatic: $202,400 – $444,690 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS and Steamatic royalties compare?
    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Steamatic: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS or Steamatic?
    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS: 104 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69); Steamatic: 0 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS and Steamatic disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Steamatic makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching