Franchise opportunities compared

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS vs RAINBOW RESTORATION

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    $15,000 – $70,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    $185,336 – $351,900

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 41

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24

    Royalty · Item 6

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS figures come from its 2025 FDD and RAINBOW RESTORATION figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS: 8, RAINBOW RESTORATION: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    $15,000 – $70,000
    $20,000 As incurred As incurred Third parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (3) — 15000
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    $185,336 – $351,900
    Totals
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 41
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24
    Royalty (Item 6)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    8%
    lly- financed program and are signing the Renewal Addendum, your royalty will remain — 8%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    2%
    s ’ notice Marketing Fund contribution – Customer Development and Retention Payments — 2% — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    104
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    328
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 92
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    +28
    Calculated: 76 at end of 2022 → 104 at end of 2024

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    +15
    Calculated: 313 at end of 2023 → 328 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    1981
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle Third Plant Stores
    $1,130,785
    other Middle Third Plant Stores Highest
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Plant Stores
    48.5 percent
    other All Plant Stores Above average percent
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Third Plant Stores
    $1,371,959
    other Top Third Plant Stores Average grossrevenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +5 more groups in the full report
    RAINBOW RESTORATION
    Franchised (28 locations) — revenue — Top 10% of franchised businesses in business 12 months or more and reporting us…
    $3,726,109
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Franchised (71 locations) — revenue — Top 25% of franchised businesses in business 12 months or more and reporting us…
    $2,192,830
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Franchised (142 locations) — revenue — Top 50% of franchised businesses in business 12 months or more and reporting us…
    $1,245,784
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS vs RAINBOW RESTORATION: common questions

    Which costs less to open, CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS or RAINBOW RESTORATION?
    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS: $15,000 – $70,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27); RAINBOW RESTORATION: $185,336 – $351,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 41). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS or RAINBOW RESTORATION?
    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS: 104 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69); RAINBOW RESTORATION: 328 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 92). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS and RAINBOW RESTORATION disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; RAINBOW RESTORATION has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching