Franchise opportunities compared

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS vs The Cleaning Authority

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    $15,000 – $70,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    The Cleaning Authority

    $119,100 – $163,350

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available

    The Cleaning Authority

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    The Cleaning Authority

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Cleaning Authority figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    $15,000 – $70,000
    $20,000 As incurred As incurred Third parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (3) — 15000
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    The Cleaning Authority

    $119,100 – $163,350
    Estimated initial investment: $119,100 to $163,350
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    The Cleaning Authority

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    8%
    lly- financed program and are signing the Renewal Addendum, your royalty will remain — 8%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    The Cleaning Authority

    6%
    Royalty fee: 6% of Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    2%
    s ’ notice Marketing Fund contribution – Customer Development and Retention Payments — 2% — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    The Cleaning Authority

    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution: 2% of Gross Revenue; may increase above 2% with consent of 50% or more — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    104
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69

    The Cleaning Authority

    244
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    +28
    Calculated: 76 at end of 2022 → 104 at end of 2024

    The Cleaning Authority

    +20
    Calculated: 224 at end of 2023 → 244 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Cleaning Authority

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Cleaning Authority

    1996
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Cleaning Authority

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle Third Plant Stores
    $1,130,785
    other Middle Third Plant Stores Highest
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Plant Stores
    48.5 percent
    other All Plant Stores Above average percent
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Third Plant Stores
    $1,371,959
    other Top Third Plant Stores Average grossrevenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +5 more groups in the full report
    The Cleaning Authority

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS vs The Cleaning Authority: common questions

    Which costs less to open, CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS or The Cleaning Authority?
    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS: $15,000 – $70,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27); The Cleaning Authority: $119,100 – $163,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS and The Cleaning Authority royalties compare?
    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); The Cleaning Authority: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS or The Cleaning Authority?
    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS: 104 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69); The Cleaning Authority: 244 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS and The Cleaning Authority disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; The Cleaning Authority has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching