Franchise opportunities compared
Challenge Island vs Créatif
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Créatif discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Challenge Island: 2, Créatif: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Challenge Island | Créatif |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $58,465 – $74,050 Total initial investment 58465–74050 USD 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $42,300 – $196,006 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $7.00 Two-Room continuing royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketing Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $1.00 Brand Fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 177 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | 5 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +27 Calculated: 150 at end of 2023 → 177 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2013 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisees reporting 2025 results 74 territories other Full-time territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time and part-time franchisees reporting 2025 results $256,315 other High gross revenue per franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Creatif outlet and all three franchised outlets in operatio… $14,529 other Affiliate cost of goods sold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three franchised outlets 3 outlets other Franchised outlets sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

