Franchise opportunities compared
Christian Brothers Automotive vs Kwik Kar Franchising
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Christian Brothers Automotive figures come from its 2026 FDD and Kwik Kar Franchising figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Kwik Kar Franchising discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Christian Brothers Automotive: 4, Kwik Kar Franchising: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Christian Brothers Automotive | Kwik Kar Franchising |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $515,250 – $650,400 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29 | $291,320 – $1,972,033 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $39,900 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $50 Royalty fee share of Split Profits 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $6.00 Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 National and regional marketing maximum annual cost rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $0.50 Advertising contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 326 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73 | 26 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +46 Calculated: 280 at end of 2023 → 326 at end of 2025 | −10 Calculated: 36 at end of 2022 → 26 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1996 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Five stores with negative NOI; age categories as quoted -$116,330.00 other Negative NOI case amount · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores open entire calendar years 2024 and 2025 280 stores other Comparable franchisee-owned CBA stores open full years 2024 and 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Existing franchisee figures adjusted in tables 50 percent other Royalty fee basis used for adjusted existing franchisee figures · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in fiscal year 2024 $297,000 other FY2024 Category C Salaries, Wages and Benefits · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in fiscal year 2024 0 units other Chart I A centers · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in fiscal year 2024 4 units other Chart I B centers · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

