Franchise opportunities compared

    Cinnabon vs H&H Bagels

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Cinnabon and H&H Bagels disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cinnabon: 15, H&H Bagels: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureCinnabonH&H Bagels
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $29,250 – $1,205,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $632,860 – $672,860
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $3,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1, 5 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    $0.50
    ave signed a Development Agreement, as a developer, you can earn a royalty credit of — 0.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    l Marketing Obligation Currently each calendar quarter, you must spend not less than — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    $2.00
    gels location Weekly by Electronic Funds Transfer See Note 1 Brand Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    2,676
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 104
    24
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +728
    Calculated: 1,948 at end of 2023 → 2,676 at end of 2025
    +18
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1986
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed mall — 2nd Quartile
    47 bakeries
    other Enclosed mall 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 100
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed mall — Bottom Quartile
    47 bakeries
    other Enclosed mall Bottom Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 100
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed mall — Total
    $665,401
    other Enclosed mall Total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 100
    +12 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,884,613
    other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.