Franchise opportunities compared
City Publications vs Natural Awakenings
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
City Publications
$35,300 – $68,900
2026 FDD · Item 7Natural Awakenings
$59,550 – $86,275
2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19Initial franchise fee · Item 5
City Publications
$89,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10Natural Awakenings
$49,500
2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12Royalty · Item 6
City Publications
6%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10Natural Awakenings
$500
2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12Before you compare
- City Publications figures come from its 2026 FDD and Natural Awakenings figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
- City Publications discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
City Publications
Natural AwakeningsCity Publications
Natural Awakenings
City Publications
Natural Awakenings
City Publications
Natural Awakenings
City Publications
Natural Awakenings
System scale & health
City Publications
Natural AwakeningsCity Publications
Natural Awakenings
City Publications
Natural Awakenings
City Publications
Natural Awakenings
City Publications
Natural Awakenings
City Publications
Natural Awakenings
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
City PublicationsNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Natural AwakeningsNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
City Publications vs Natural Awakenings: common questions
- Which costs less to open, City Publications or Natural Awakenings?
- City Publications: $35,300 – $68,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Natural Awakenings: $59,550 – $86,275 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for City Publications. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do City Publications and Natural Awakenings royalties compare?
- City Publications: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Natural Awakenings: $500 (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do City Publications and Natural Awakenings disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- City Publications makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Natural Awakenings makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full City Publications report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Natural Awakenings report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure



