Franchise opportunities compared

    InXpress vs Natural Awakenings

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    InXpress

    $86,900 – $169,290

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Natural Awakenings

    $59,550 – $86,275

    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    InXpress

    $10,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Natural Awakenings

    $49,500

    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    InXpress

    30%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Natural Awakenings

    $500

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • InXpress figures come from its 2026 FDD and Natural Awakenings figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only InXpress has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    InXpress

    $86,900 – $169,290
    TOTAL — range low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Natural Awakenings

    $59,550 – $86,275
    Total Initial Investment: $59,550 to $86,275
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    InXpress

    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Natural Awakenings

    $49,500
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    InXpress

    30%
    Royalty gross margin — 30%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Natural Awakenings

    $500
    Royalty, month 7 through term: greater of 7% of Gross Revenues or $500 per month, plus two full pages of Magazine for NAPC use, sale or transfer
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    InXpress

    $10,000
    Start-up marketing — $10000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Natural Awakenings

    $250
    National Advertising Default Fee administrative
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    InXpress

    54
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52

    Natural Awakenings

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    InXpress

    −23
    Calculated: 77 at end of 2023 → 54 at end of 2025

    Natural Awakenings

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    InXpress

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Natural Awakenings

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    InXpress

    2001
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Natural Awakenings

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    InXpress

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Natural Awakenings

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    InXpress
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operating age 60+ months
    $1,363,987
    other 60+ months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operating age 37 - 60 months
    $251,696
    other 37 - 60 months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operating age 12 - 36 months
    $5,286
    other 12 - 36 months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +89 more groups in the full report
    Natural Awakenings

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    InXpress vs Natural Awakenings: common questions

    Which costs less to open, InXpress or Natural Awakenings?
    InXpress: $86,900 – $169,290 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Natural Awakenings: $59,550 – $86,275 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Natural Awakenings. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do InXpress and Natural Awakenings royalties compare?
    InXpress: 30% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Natural Awakenings: $500 (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do InXpress and Natural Awakenings disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    InXpress has reviewed Item 19 figures for 92 location groups; Natural Awakenings makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching