Franchise opportunities compared

    CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS vs Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS

    $229,729 – $410,730

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions

    $141,100 – $163,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS

    $70,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS

    5% · Percentage of total Gross Sales; greater of 5% of total Gross Sales or the Minimum Royalty Fee

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions

    15%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS: 3, Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS

    $229,729 – $410,730
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions

    $141,100 – $163,750
    Total $ — $141100
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS

    $70,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS

    5% · Percentage of total Gross Sales; greater of 5% of total Gross Sales or the Minimum Royalty Fee
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions

    15%
    FiltaBio royalty percent of FiltaBio Revenue when selling WVO locally on own terms
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS

    1% of percentage of total gross sales
    National Marketing Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions

    1%
    Marketing Contribution percent of prior month Base Revenue — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS

    104
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55

    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions

    379
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS

    +9
    Calculated: 95 at end of 2023 → 104 at end of 2025

    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions

    +23
    Calculated: 356 at end of 2023 → 379 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS

    May 2001 (through predecessor City Wide Franchise Company, Inc.)
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS

    2025
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS
    Franchised (93 locations) — revenue
    $8,938,134
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Franchised (99 locations) — revenue
    $50,560,080
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $4,798,193
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-territory operators
    41 percent
    other Multi-territory operators
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory operators
    $73,384
    other Single-territory operators
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees systemwide
    $133,122,479
    other Systemwide revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS vs Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions: common questions

    Which costs less to open, CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS or Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions?
    CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS: $229,729 – $410,730 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions: $141,100 – $163,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS and Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions royalties compare?
    CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS: 5% · Percentage of total Gross Sales; greater of 5% of total Gross Sales or the Minimum Royalty Fee (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions: 15% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS or Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions?
    CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS: 104 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions: 379 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS and Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching