Franchise opportunities compared
Clear Lakes Dental vs EMS To You
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- EMS To You discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Clear Lakes Dental has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Clear Lakes Dental | EMS To You |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $557,300 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $1,000 – $78,910 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $62,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Monthly royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $295 Royalty Fee — $295 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2,000 Monthly brand development fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $3.00 Advertising and Technology — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +0 Calculated: 2 at end of 2024 → 2 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location A 11 chairs other Franchisee Location A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location C $348,906 other Franchisee Location C · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location D 20 chairs other Franchisee Location D · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +6 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

