Franchise opportunities compared

    Clear Lakes Dental vs MN Filing 35416-202602-04

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $557,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    MN Filing 35416-202602-04

    $64,250 – $217,850

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $62,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    MN Filing 35416-202602-04

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Clear Lakes Dental

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    MN Filing 35416-202602-04

    $2,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 35416-202602-04 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Clear Lakes Dental: 9, MN Filing 35416-202602-04: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $557,300
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    MN Filing 35416-202602-04

    $64,250 – $217,850
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $62,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    MN Filing 35416-202602-04

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    7%
    Monthly royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    MN Filing 35416-202602-04

    $2,000
    Royalty, Year 2 monthly minimum: $2,000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $2,000
    Monthly brand development fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    MN Filing 35416-202602-04

    2%
    Marketing Fund Contribution: up to 2% of Gross Revenue per month — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    MN Filing 35416-202602-04

    580
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    MN Filing 35416-202602-04

    +81
    Calculated: 499 at end of 2022 → 580 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MN Filing 35416-202602-04

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MN Filing 35416-202602-04

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MN Filing 35416-202602-04

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Clear Lakes Dental
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location A
    11 chairs
    other Franchisee Location A
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location C
    $348,906
    other Franchisee Location C
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location D
    20 chairs
    other Franchisee Location D
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +6 more groups in the full report
    MFMN Filing 35416-202602-04
    Company-owned (45 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $44,141,259
    other Annual aggregate gross revenue per FTE table
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Company-owned (42 locations) — revenue — 2024 Mature Company-Owned Centers with monthly 2024 revenue, recommended area a…
    40 percent
    other Percentage of Centers meeting or exceeding average gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Company-owned (45 locations) — other measures
    11.69 visits per case
    other Patient visits per case
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    +10 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Clear Lakes Dental vs MN Filing 35416-202602-04: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Clear Lakes Dental or MN Filing 35416-202602-04?
    Clear Lakes Dental: $557,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); MN Filing 35416-202602-04: $64,250 – $217,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35416-202602-04. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Clear Lakes Dental and MN Filing 35416-202602-04 royalties compare?
    Clear Lakes Dental: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); MN Filing 35416-202602-04: $2,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Clear Lakes Dental and MN Filing 35416-202602-04 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Clear Lakes Dental has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; MN Filing 35416-202602-04 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching