MN Filing 35416-202602-04
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching MN Filing 35416-202602-04 franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
FYZICAL franchises operate centers providing physical therapy, rehabilitation, pain management, balance retraining and fall prevention through licensed professionals. Centers use the franchisor's operating systems and may open as new businesses, convert existing practices or operate within a medical practice.
Headline figures
MN Filing 35416-202602-04 quick facts
- Is MN Filing 35416-202602-04 a franchise?
- Yes. MN Filing 35416-202602-04 offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 524 franchised and 56 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 59).
- How much does it cost to open an MN Filing 35416-202602-04 franchise?
- The MN Filing 35416-202602-04 Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $217,850 for total estimated initial investment — new center with clinical director: $217,850 to $518,600 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $64,250 for conversion only (total estimated initial investment — conversion center: $64,250 to $182,000) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $215,250 for total estimated initial investment — md affiliate center: $215,250 to $519,100 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does MN Filing 35416-202602-04 charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $2,000 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does MN Filing 35416-202602-04 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The MN Filing 35416-202602-04 FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 57). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many MN Filing 35416-202602-04 locations are there?
- The FDD reports 580 outlets at the end of 2024 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 59). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is MN Filing 35416-202602-04 a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $217,850 (Total estimated initial investment — New Center with Clinical Director: $217,850 to $518,600); $64,250 (Total estimated initial investment — Conversion Center: $64,250 to $182,000); $215,250 (Total estimated initial investment — MD Affiliate Center: $215,250 to $519,100); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 13 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 45 company-owned locations; revenue for 42 company-owned locations; other measures for 45 company-owned locations; revenue for 45 company-owned locations; revenue for 42 company-owned locations; other measures for 56 company-owned locations; revenue for 42 company-owned locations; revenue for 129 franchisee-owned locations; revenue for 213 franchisee-owned locations; revenue for 146 franchisee-owned locations; revenue for 129 franchisee-owned locations; revenue for 129 franchisee-owned locations; revenue for 74 franchisee-owned locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 26 in 2024, to 580 (systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
MN Filing 35416-202602-04 head-to-head
Peers in the same industry, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 3 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Conversion Center: $64,250 to $182,000PDF p. 22$64,250
- MD Affiliate Center: $215,250 to $519,100PDF p. 22$215,250
- New Center with Clinical Director: $217,850 to $518,600PDF p. 21$217,850
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty, Year 2 monthly minimum: $2,000Main ongoing fee
26 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
13 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Company-owned locations
Revenue and other measures · 45 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Company-Owned Centers with revenue for every month of calendar year 2024 and recommended area at least 2,000 sq. ft.
- Period
- 2024 Company-Owned Centers
- Excluded
- Centers without revenue for each month of 2024 or below the recommended 2,000 sq. ft. area.
- Method
- Revenue-weighted average full-time equivalent clinician calculation described in Item 19 notes.
Company-owned locations
Revenue · 42 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Mature Company-Owned Centers with monthly 2024 revenue, recommended area at least 2,000 sq. ft., and at least 36 months in operation as of December 31, 2024
- Period
- 2024 Mature Company-Owned Centers
- Excluded
- Centers without monthly 2024 revenue, below the recommended 2,000 sq. ft., or in operation less than 36 months.
- Method
- Item 19 gross revenue table, as reported
Company-owned locations
Other measures · 45 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Company-Owned Centers with revenue every month of calendar year 2024 and recommended area of at least 2,000 sq. ft.
- Period
- 2024 Company-Owned Centers
- Excluded
- Balance, pelvic, and audiology-related visits are excluded from this visits/cases table.
- Method
- Item 19 patient visits/cases table; table excludes balance, pelvic and audiology-related visits.
Company-owned locations
Revenue · 45 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Company-Owned Centers
- Period
- 2024 Company-Owned Centers
- Excluded
- Only Centers with revenue for every month of calendar year 2024 and a recommended area of at least 2,000 sq. ft. as of December 31, 2024 are included.
- Method
- FDD Item 19 gross revenue tables; source figure as reported
Company-owned locations
Revenue · 42 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Mature Company-Owned Centers
- Period
- 2024 Mature Company-Owned Centers
- Excluded
- Centers with revenue for every month of calendar year 2024, recommended area of at least 2,000 sq. ft., and in operation for at least 36 months as of December 31, 2024.
- Method
- FDD Item 19 gross revenue tables; source figure as reported
Company-owned locations
Other measures · 56 locations
- Who is counted
- All Company-Owned Centers
- Period
- Physical Therapist (Clinical Director)
- Excluded
- None stated for this salary table.
- Method
- Item 19 salary table; hourly employees annualized by multiplying hourly rate by 2,080 and salary employees divided by 2,080 per note.
Company-owned locations
Revenue · 42 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Mature Company-Owned Centers; company-owned centers with monthly 2024 revenue, at least 2,000 sq. ft., and at least 36 months in operation as of December 31, 2024
- Period
- 2024 Mature Company-Owned Centers
- Excluded
- Centers without monthly 2024 revenue, below 2,000 sq. ft., or in operation less than 36 months as of December 31, 2024.
- Method
- FDD Item 19 gross revenue tables; source figure as reported
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 129 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Mature Franchisee-Owned Centers with year-round revenue, recommended area of at least 2,000 sq. ft., and at least 36 months in operation as of December 31, 2024
- Period
- 2024 Mature Franchisee-Owned Centers
- Excluded
- Franchisee-owned centers without revenue every month of calendar year 2024, below the recommended area, or in operation less than 36 months.
- Method
- Item 19 gross revenue table, as reported
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 213 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Franchisee-Owned Centers
- Period
- 2024 Franchisee-Owned Centers
- Excluded
- Only Centers with revenue for every month of calendar year 2024 and a recommended area of at least 2,000 sq. ft. as of December 31, 2024 are included.
- Method
- FDD Item 19 gross revenue tables; source figure as reported
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 146 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Franchisee-Owned Centers with revenue and visit data for every month
- Period
- 2024 Franchisee-Owned Centers
- Excluded
- Centers without revenue and visit data for every month of calendar year 2024 are excluded; the FDD also defines the eligible group by recommended center area.
- Method
- FDD Item 19 gross revenue tables; source figure as reported
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 129 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Mature Franchisee-Owned Centers; franchisee-owned centers with monthly 2024 revenue, at least 2,000 sq. ft., and at least 36 months in operation as of December 31, 2024
- Period
- 2024 Mature Franchisee-Owned Centers
- Excluded
- Centers without monthly 2024 revenue, below 2,000 sq. ft., or in operation less than 36 months as of December 31, 2024.
- Method
- FDD Item 19 gross revenue tables; source figure as reported
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 129 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Mature Franchisee-Owned Centers; franchisee-owned centers with monthly 2024 revenue, recommended area of at least 2,000 sq. ft., and at least 36 months in operation as of December 31, 2024
- Period
- 2024 Mature Franchisee-Owned Centers
- Excluded
- Centers without revenue for every month of calendar year 2024, below the recommended 2,000 sq. ft., or in operation less than 36 months.
- Method
- FDD Item 19 gross revenue tables; source figure as reported
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 74 locations
- Who is counted
- Mature franchisee-owned Centers in operation at least 36 months, with revenue and visit data for every month of calendar year 2024
- Period
- 2024 Mature Franchisee-Owned Centers
- Excluded
- Mature franchisee-owned Centers lacking revenue and visit data for every month of calendar year 2024.
- Method
- FDD Item 19 gross revenue tables; source figure as reported
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2024 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
Net +81 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($64,250 – $217,850) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 554 to 580 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Company-owned (45 locations) — revenue and other measures · PDF p. 57
- [2]Item 19 — Company-owned (42 locations) — revenue — 2024 Mature Company-Owned Centers with monthly 2024 revenue, recommended area a… · PDF p. 55
- [3]Item 19 — Company-owned (45 locations) — other measures · PDF p. 58
- [4]Item 19 — Company-owned (45 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 54
- [5]Item 19 — Company-owned (42 locations) — revenue — 2024 Mature Company-Owned Centers · PDF p. 55
- [6]Item 19 — Company-owned (56 locations) — other measures · PDF p. 58
- [7]Item 19 — Company-owned (42 locations) — revenue — 2024 Mature Company-Owned Centers; company-owned centers with monthly 2024 reve… · PDF p. 55
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Mature Franchisee-Owned Centers with year-round revenue, recommended area… · PDF p. 56
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Franchisee-Owned Centers · PDF p. 55
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Franchisee-Owned Centers with revenue and visit data for every month · PDF p. 55
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Mature Franchisee-Owned Centers; franchisee-owned centers with monthly 202… · PDF p. 56
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Mature Franchisee-Owned Centers; franchisee-owned centers with monthly 202… · PDF p. 56
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature franchisee-owned Centers in operation at least 36 months, with revenue a… · PDF p. 56
- [14]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 59
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | total revenue | $2,625,961 |
| 2025 | total operating expenses | $2,424,430 |
| 2025 | income from operations | $201,531 |
| 2025 | total assets | $16,849,915 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $34,124,569 |
| 2025 | members' equity | -$17,274,654 |
| 2024 | total assets | $15,110,366 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $7,054,749 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $32,844,155 |
| 2024 | member's deficit | -$17,733,789 |
| 2024 | total revenue | $16,886,113 |
| 2024 | income from operations | $1,881,343 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare MN Filing 35416-202602-04 with…
Compare MN Filing 35416-202602-04 with…



