Franchise opportunities compared

    Clear Lakes Dental vs The Covery

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $557,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    The Covery

    $109,000 – $259,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $62,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    The Covery

    $42,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Clear Lakes Dental

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    The Covery

    6.75% or $2,500/mo min

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Clear Lakes Dental figures come from its 2026 FDD and The Covery figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • The Covery discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Clear Lakes Dental: 9, The Covery: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $557,300
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    The Covery

    $109,000 – $259,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $62,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    The Covery

    $42,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    7%
    Monthly royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    The Covery

    6.75% or $2,500/mo min
    Operating
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $2,000
    Monthly brand development fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    The Covery

    1.75% of gross revenues; table states an increase cap of 2.0%; note 4 separately states 3%.
    National Marketing and Production Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    The Covery

    9
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    The Covery

    +6
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2022 → 9 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Covery

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Covery

    2021; offering franchises since September 15, 2021
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 12
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Covery

    2020; formed August 10, 2020
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 12

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Clear Lakes Dental
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location A
    11 chairs
    other Franchisee Location A
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location C
    $348,906
    other Franchisee Location C
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location D
    20 chairs
    other Franchisee Location D
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +6 more groups in the full report
    The Covery
    Franchised and company-owned (4 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $663,816
    other Gross Revenues
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Clear Lakes Dental vs The Covery: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Clear Lakes Dental or The Covery?
    Clear Lakes Dental: $557,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); The Covery: $109,000 – $259,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Covery. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Clear Lakes Dental and The Covery royalties compare?
    Clear Lakes Dental: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); The Covery: 6.75% or $2,500/mo min (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Clear Lakes Dental and The Covery disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Clear Lakes Dental has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; The Covery has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching