Franchise opportunities compared

    CLEAR PEST PROS vs MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    CLEAR PEST PROS

    $88,070 – $192,040

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    $109,700 – $177,750

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    CLEAR PEST PROS

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    CLEAR PEST PROS

    7% · percent of Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    7.25%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • CLEAR PEST PROS figures come from its 2026 FDD and MN Filing 32941-202502-12 figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • CLEAR PEST PROS discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CLEAR PEST PROS: 3, MN Filing 32941-202502-12: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    CLEAR PEST PROS

    $88,070 – $192,040
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    $109,700 – $177,750
    New Franchised Business — TOTAL (Note 19): $ 1 09,700 to $ 177,750
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    CLEAR PEST PROS

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    CLEAR PEST PROS

    7% · percent of Gross Sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    7.25%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    CLEAR PEST PROS

    2% of gross sales
    Brand Marketing Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution current rate — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    CLEAR PEST PROS

    7
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    67
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    CLEAR PEST PROS

    +6
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 7 at end of 2025

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    +67
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 67 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    CLEAR PEST PROS

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    CLEAR PEST PROS

    2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    CLEAR PEST PROS

    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CLEAR PEST PROS
    Company-owned locations — other measures
    $2,124 per job
    other New Termite Treatment Installation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Company-owned (1 locations) — adjusted operating results
    $118,546
    other Operating Margin
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $120,048
    other Cost of Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    MFMN Filing 32941-202502-12
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Location 2
    $602,436
    other Affiliate-Owned Location 2
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Location 1
    425 jobs
    other Affiliate-Owned Location 1
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Location 3
    $102,834
    other Affiliate-Owned Location 3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CLEAR PEST PROS vs MN Filing 32941-202502-12: common questions

    Which costs less to open, CLEAR PEST PROS or MN Filing 32941-202502-12?
    CLEAR PEST PROS: $88,070 – $192,040 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 32941-202502-12: $109,700 – $177,750 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for CLEAR PEST PROS. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do CLEAR PEST PROS and MN Filing 32941-202502-12 royalties compare?
    CLEAR PEST PROS: 7% · percent of Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); MN Filing 32941-202502-12: 7.25% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, CLEAR PEST PROS or MN Filing 32941-202502-12?
    CLEAR PEST PROS: 7 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); MN Filing 32941-202502-12: 67 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do CLEAR PEST PROS and MN Filing 32941-202502-12 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CLEAR PEST PROS has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; MN Filing 32941-202502-12 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching