Franchise opportunities compared

    Hello Garage vs MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Hello Garage

    $165,340 – $205,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    $109,700 – $177,750

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Hello Garage

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Hello Garage

    5% of gross revenue

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    7.25%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Hello Garage figures come from its 2026 FDD and MN Filing 32941-202502-12 figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hello Garage: 1, MN Filing 32941-202502-12: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Hello Garage

    $165,340 – $205,250
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    $109,700 – $177,750
    New Franchised Business — TOTAL (Note 19): $ 1 09,700 to $ 177,750
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Hello Garage

    $59,500
    Initial product inventory and certain equipment of $40,000 to $50,000 must also be purchased.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Hello Garage

    5% of gross revenue
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    7.25%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Hello Garage

    2% of gross revenue
    Hello Garage Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution current rate — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Hello Garage

    87
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    67
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Hello Garage

    −46
    Calculated: 133 at end of 2023 → 87 at end of 2025

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    +67
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 67 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Hello Garage

    30
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 25.6% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Hello Garage

    July 2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Hello Garage

    Formed in November 2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Hello Garage
    Franchised and company-owned (25 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $372,569
    mean Installation Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    MFMN Filing 32941-202502-12
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Location 2
    $602,436
    other Affiliate-Owned Location 2
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Location 1
    425 jobs
    other Affiliate-Owned Location 1
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Location 3
    $102,834
    other Affiliate-Owned Location 3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Hello Garage vs MN Filing 32941-202502-12: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Hello Garage or MN Filing 32941-202502-12?
    Hello Garage: $165,340 – $205,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); MN Filing 32941-202502-12: $109,700 – $177,750 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 32941-202502-12. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Hello Garage and MN Filing 32941-202502-12 royalties compare?
    Hello Garage: 5% of gross revenue (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); MN Filing 32941-202502-12: 7.25% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Hello Garage or MN Filing 32941-202502-12?
    Hello Garage: 87 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); MN Filing 32941-202502-12: 67 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Hello Garage and MN Filing 32941-202502-12 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Hello Garage has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; MN Filing 32941-202502-12 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching