Franchise opportunities compared

    Five Star Painting vs MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Five Star Painting

    $82,200 – $194,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    $109,700 – $177,750

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Five Star Painting

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Five Star Painting

    Not available

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    7.25%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Five Star Painting figures come from its 2026 FDD and MN Filing 32941-202502-12 figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Five Star Painting: 1, MN Filing 32941-202502-12: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Five Star Painting

    $82,200 – $194,600
    Totals
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    $109,700 – $177,750
    New Franchised Business — TOTAL (Note 19): $ 1 09,700 to $ 177,750
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Five Star Painting

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Five Star Painting

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    7.25%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Five Star Painting

    $75,000
    Initial Marketing Spend Requirement Year 2 — During second year of operation
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution current rate — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Five Star Painting

    245
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    67
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Five Star Painting

    +245
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 245 at end of 2025

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    +67
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 67 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Five Star Painting

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Five Star Painting

    2007
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Five Star Painting

    2007 (predecessor originally incorporated)
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Five Star Painting
    Franchised (208 locations) — revenue
    $2.12 per capita
    mean Gross Sales Per Capita
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    MFMN Filing 32941-202502-12
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Location 2
    $602,436
    other Affiliate-Owned Location 2
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Location 1
    425 jobs
    other Affiliate-Owned Location 1
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Location 3
    $102,834
    other Affiliate-Owned Location 3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Five Star Painting vs MN Filing 32941-202502-12: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Five Star Painting or MN Filing 32941-202502-12?
    Five Star Painting: $82,200 – $194,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38); MN Filing 32941-202502-12: $109,700 – $177,750 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Five Star Painting. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Five Star Painting or MN Filing 32941-202502-12?
    Five Star Painting: 245 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); MN Filing 32941-202502-12: 67 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Five Star Painting and MN Filing 32941-202502-12 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Five Star Painting has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; MN Filing 32941-202502-12 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching